Firefox: No thumbnail image display

Discussion in 'Internet & WWW' started by Apollo, Apr 6, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Apollo

    Apollo "Technologic"

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, India
    Can't understand what might be wrong... Please take a look:


    [Desktop Screenshots] The Official April 2006 Desktop - Can't see any images hosted in that thread, for example. Not even links.
    Thread[​IMG]

    This has happened on a number of other forums and I can't figure out what might be wrong...
     
  2. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    did you try clicking tools>options>content,check load images.
     
  3. ilugd

    ilugd Beware of the innocent

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    More probably the checkbox for the 'for the originating website only' may be checked. UNCHECK IT
     
  4. dIgItaL_BrAt

    dIgItaL_BrAt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    if u're using Zone Alarm,just turn off the 'ad blocking'.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Apollo

    Apollo "Technologic"

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, India
    I haven't changed the default settings of Firefox. They are as they are and allow the loading of images. Everything is in order in the 'Options' tab.

    I'm not using Zone Alarm at this point of time. Still, no improvement.

    As a matter of fact, I can't even see the link or thumbnail that I hosted earlier in the very first post.
     
  6. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are you using some blocking-extension? I had once unknowingly configged Adblock ext not to show any image... jus check that out...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page