Demonoid not opening in my system...

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by rhitwick, Sep 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rhitwick

    rhitwick Democracy is a myth

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,862
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Why is it not opening?

    Every damn site is opening, but not this...

    Neither in FF nor in IE.

    Shows a 400 error code for it.

    Tried in my friend's Tata Indicom connection, it opened there and I was able to log-into my account (i.e. my account is not blocked).

    But, not opening in my system.

    Contacted Airtel customer care to know if they are blocking it. They told they are not blocking and flushed my MTU.
    That also didn't do the trick.

    Is there any possible that KIS is blocking it? Can anyone help me where this site wise restrictions are stored for KIS2009. I got only apps in allowed/not allowed section.
    No sites are mentioned.
     
  2. ashu888ashu888

    ashu888ashu888 Core i7 (nehalem) Owner

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
  3. OP
    OP
    rhitwick

    rhitwick Democracy is a myth

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,862
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Kolkata
    But why does it open in IE, anytime?
    I tried yesterday and today too...
    Even the customer care person was able to open it in his PC!!!
     
  4. RaghuKL

    RaghuKL Swalpa Adjust Maadi

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    not opening from me also.
    getting 500 internal server problem.
     
  5. Gauravs90

    Gauravs90 geek........

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Thane, India
    Use opera 10 with turbo activated.
    opera uses his own server to load the site and send it to your browser when you activate turbo and thats why it's fast
     
  6. ashu888ashu888

    ashu888ashu888 Core i7 (nehalem) Owner

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    guys... plz its not abt browser changing trick tat will do the job.. its a temporary problem tat demonoid is facing so rather than fighting for browsers..waiting for sum days wud rectify the problem from demonoid.. (naa, ur account will not be deleted) it has happened b4 also... :)
     
  7. IronCruz

    IronCruz ICE COOOOL!!!

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Karnataka
  8. himadri_sm

    himadri_sm Mad Eyed Llama

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Not opening here also.i get this - Internal Server Error ...:-?:neutral::cry:
     
  9. OP
    OP
    rhitwick

    rhitwick Democracy is a myth

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,862
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Kolkata
    I think I've done a mistake informing Airtel about it. Every now and then they are calling me and asking "Sir, aya kaya".
    Can't blame them but this is irritating.
     
  10. IronCruz

    IronCruz ICE COOOOL!!!

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Karnataka
    hi rhitwick...this is paigirish... can you please send me an demonoid invitation?
    My email id is paigirish@rocketmail.com
     
  11. OP
    OP
    rhitwick

    rhitwick Democracy is a myth

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,862
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Kolkata
    ^^^:-x:-x:-x
    The damn site is not opening and u r talking about invitation???!!!
     
  12. Gauravs90

    Gauravs90 geek........

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Thane, India
  13. vamsi_krishna

    vamsi_krishna New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,535
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
    It's working like a piece of cake for me. Don't know why..!?!???!!?
     
  14. Krow

    Krow Crowman

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    4,330
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Offtopic: ^Maybe Lord Balaji is preventing any Demonoid blocks in Tirupati. ;)
     
  15. ico

    ico Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    10,914
    Likes Received:
    111
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Demonoid had blocked BSNL for 2 days like it had done earlier.

    I used a proxy to browse it.
     
  16. ashu888ashu888

    ashu888ashu888 Core i7 (nehalem) Owner

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    for me it says this ---> "Maintenance

    We are currently performing the daily site maintenance.
    We'll be back soon"

    lol...so i think its working jus tat the site is under maintainance..
    ----------

    Cheers n e-peace...
     
  17. ico

    ico Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    10,914
    Likes Received:
    111
    Trophy Points:
    63
    yea, now it is working.
     
  18. IronCruz

    IronCruz ICE COOOOL!!!

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Karnataka
    i need to click the url several times to open the page:evil:
     
  19. akashdevaraju

    akashdevaraju New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey ppl its not opening for me tooo .... whats the problem ???
     
  20. ashu888ashu888

    ashu888ashu888 Core i7 (nehalem) Owner

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    yeah demonoid is down.. (atleast for me) as i cant access it since 3 days using FF.. :( any proxy site that i can use so tat i can enter the URL of demonoid adn then go to their site.. ?? plz.. /???
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page