Configuration doubts for a high end machine....help plzzzz

Discussion in 'PC Components / Configurations' started by windchimes, Sep 1, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. windchimes

    windchimes Can you hear it..??

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    In my own corner of my room
    Hi,

    I am going to purchase a new machine for high end graphics applications.
    Now I'm going for:

    Opteron Processor with ASUS SLI Premium Board. Is there any better board recommended...??

    The graphics card I'm choosing is 6600GT ..Is there anything better with more functionality(plz specify) and how much it'll cost..??

    Also which DVD Writer is the best...(best price/performance)..???
    And finally will the price of RAM comedown in near future...??? itz climbin up n up..!!!

    Thanking You.

    regards
    Windchimes
     
  2. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    1)This is not a high end machine and definitely not a gaming machine.

    2)Get Intel Core 2 Duo. PERIOD
     
  3. Pathik

    Pathik Google Bot

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    9,747
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    1.give ur budget...
    2.this is in no way a high end machine..
     
  4. Stalker

    Stalker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    992
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    closer than u think..
    for HIGH END GFX, u have to get something better than a 6600gt
     
  5. OP
    OP
    windchimes

    windchimes Can you hear it..??

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    In my own corner of my room
    hi,

    My budget is 50K...and itz for doing animation....Heard AMD is preferred for doin graphics.....(n i don't need heating problems...) .Heard Opteron is giving good performance..Plzzz help me...Thanking You.

    regards
    Windchimes
     
  6. dOm1naTOr

    dOm1naTOr Wise Old Owl

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    4,152
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    shhhh!!!!! on a sniper point
    Get the following:
    AMD Athlon X2 4600+ or 4400+ or 4200+ [know only the price of 4200+@11k]
    No need to go for that board as boards like A8NE are more than stable even whily ocing.[That board is for those people goin for real high end machines like FX60nd 7900SLI etc].Go for A8NE@5500/-
    2x1GB good ram[ dun waste money on low latency or high freq ram..just go for a good brand value ram]@9k.
    6000GT is outdated by now. I would say go for 7600GS@7k or 7600GT@11k or ATI 1800GTO@14k. GF 7 series is far more advanced than 6series nd 7600GT is almost powerful as a 6800Ultra in latest games with DHR or BLOOM nd Shadermodel 3.
    Get a SONY DVD writer nd LITEON is good if u can get ti.
     
  7. deathvirus_me

    deathvirus_me New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,838
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Just a pointer here .. for high end 3D apps .. definitely go for a 256 bit mem. interface'd GPU .. which leaves the 7600GT out i guess ...
     
  8. gxsaurav

    gxsaurav Guest

    It’s a graphics system for animation, forget 6600GT, it's a gaming card

    1) Core 2 duo E6400 or Athlon64 AM2 4400+ should be enough for this budget. Opteron is good, but not within 50K

    2) DO not over clock, what if u r rendering something or making a model,& system crashes all of a sudden due to over clocking & over heating. Over clocking is not at all a good choice in this animation scenario

    3) Get a 7600GS with 256 MB RAM, PCIe, u need more graphics RAM to hold the Viewport

    3) Get a Sony DVD writer

    4) DDR2 is the way to go, for the future, so get AM2 or Intel core 2 duo
     
  9. deathvirus_me

    deathvirus_me New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,838
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Huh ???

    For 3D animation etc. etc. a Quadro would be more preferable (nvidia even has a driver to boost its performance) .. and i'd suggest u to stick to the 6 series , as it has enough feature for u to play with , and has a much better chance of softmodding to a Quadro ...

    Definitely ... since ur getting a new PC .. make sure u get a ddr2 based platform .. even preferred would be a Pentium based one .. the raw clock speeds really help a lot .. and this is one place i'd suggest a PentiumD 9xx over a Core2 Duo E6xxx ..
     
  10. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Core 2 Duo, AFAIK, > Any opteron and any FX and any X2

    Get the following:

    E6400
    overclockable motherboard
    2GB DDR2 667
     
  11. gxsaurav

    gxsaurav Guest

    overclocking is hazardious while working on a production enviroment. the last thing u would want is your computer to restart automatically due to high tempratures, whiile rendering

    U cannot buy a Quadro within 50K, with the rest of the system

    Geforce 7 series has better support for OpenGL 2.0, infact they are only ones providing each feature of OpenGL 2.0
     
  12. akshayt

    akshayt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Dude, overclocked systems can be 100% stable 24X7 as well.

    No harm overclocking and no harm buying a good motherboard either.
     
  13. Ch@0s

    Ch@0s New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Duh... wake up dude. My 50% overclocked CPU(3000+ @2.7GHz, 1.5V) runs cooler than the CPUs running at stock frequencies with the AMD boxed cooler. The latter reaches 52-53 on load whereas mine doesn't budge beyond 45-46... that after a 100% stable(24 hr prime95 tested) 50% overclock. Its been running at this frequency now for more than 6 months without a single issue or hitch. If you have the right hardware to go alongwith the proccy, overclocking is ridiculously easy :p.
     
  14. dOm1naTOr

    dOm1naTOr Wise Old Owl

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    4,152
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    shhhh!!!!! on a sniper point
    WOW ..thats a monsterous overclocking! 2.7 from 1.8? I heard somewhere dat 1.5v is dead voltage for Venice. What kinda CPU cooler r u using?? nd whats this"NAD....nd JAMO..?
     
  15. Kniwor

    Kniwor Learner

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,949
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    That is not what we call a stable OC, dude, and bt an overclock we mean an stable one, look at my sig, it's at 2.8Ghz, and running at that ever since it's been bought, and that's 7 months, fully stable, and heck, it was summers too, no i did not get it down in summers as most people here suggested i will have to when i first did post my OC. So guess what, there's a thing called stable OC.
     
  16. deathvirus_me

    deathvirus_me New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,838
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    1.5V is dead voltage for Venice .. i think the Venice one's can even take 1.6V ... dead voltage would be beyon 1.7V i think ...

    Well ... *smile* pretty much the same when it comes to Max or Maya .. coz those are yet to implement those advanced features .. Also , with a GPU u would prefer a Direct3D environment .. and to be honest .. a soft modded Quadro would be far faster than a standard 7 series card (unless ofcourse its a 7900GTX 512 MB) ....
     
  17. Ch@0s

    Ch@0s New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ^^The newer geforce cards can't be soft modded as yet. No card other than Quadro/FireGL supports OpenGL 1.1 completely forget 2.0. None of them support wireframe antialiasing nor do they support two sided lighting or more than 6 user defined clip planes. So for professional apps, either flash a radeon to firegl or get a quadro.

    @aravind: 1.5V is perfectly fine... Infact its done 3.1GHz for short periods at 1.65 though I chickened out after that :p. I'm using a thermalright xp90 though i'll have a thermalright ultra-120 with a low speed panaflo very soon. Tired of noisy 90mm fans :(. I'll most probably go water when i upgrade to conroe.

    NAD C320BEE is an integrated amplifier (www.nadelectronics.com). Jamo E855 is a floorstanding speaker (www.jamospeakers.com)

    Edit: My audio setup is pretty crazy for a PC :p. Goes like this:

    Hifi: M-Audio Audiophile USB (Coaxial out) -> Citypulse DA7.2x External DAC -> NAD C320BEE Amp -> Jamo E855
    Head-fi: XFi Platinum (Optical out) -> Citypulse DA7.2x External DAC -> NAD C320BEE Preamp -> Custom Fully Discrete Class A Headphone Amp -> Sennheiser HD580
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2006
  18. gxsaurav

    gxsaurav Guest

    chaos

    download openGL extension viewer, & check what openGL features these geforce 6 & 7 cards support

    Geforce FX support upto OpenGL 1.5, & geforce 6 supports OpenGL 2.0, but not all extensions, while geforce 7 supports all extensions

    Quadro are best, but not within these budget, & soft-modding is something u can't be sure of

    overclock, well, i do not recomend it in production enviroment, rest is upto u
     
  19. Rollercoaster

    Rollercoaster -The BlacKCoaT Operative-

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,206
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dehradun, India
    hey OC is not dangerous at all. just uneed to have right tools and understanding.
    My a64 3000+ runs daily at 2.6 GHZ on stock cooling. with a 80MM on top to provide better ait flow. tho the temps are a tad high at 59 but i will soon get a better cooling solution.

    Atleast this beats out upgrading to a newer processor for better....
    just at the cost of a better cooling sol
     
  20. Ch@0s

    Ch@0s New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    GF6 and 7 are functionally identical... absolutely no difference between them. What opengl version is reported by the driver has no use whatsoever in deciding what will work and what won't. Even though things might be supported, lots of functionality might work in the fallback software mode leading to pitiful framerates. So there's no guarantee that a supported feature means good frame rates. For the record any renderer that supports GL_ARB_shading_language_100 extension is opengl 2.0 compatible... including an ultra old radeon 9800 pro.
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2006
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page