Compaq refusing 40GB Harddisk..!!!

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by ranjithbajpe, Nov 1, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ranjithbajpe

    ranjithbajpe New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mangalore, Now in Dubai
    Hi, :D

    I got compaq Dekpro 2000 series pc. The old hard disk of 2Gb was not working. So i put a new 40GB / 7000 rpm Samsung Harddisk. But the pc is not detecting the harddisk :!: . I have allready tried all the jumper settings in hard disk. Is there any jumper setting in mother board?
    Ram = 16 MB
    Processor = Pentium 1

    For this configuration can I browse the net :?:

    PLease help me :roll:
     
  2. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    ur pc doesnt support hdd's over .... 10-20 gb i think .. not sure
    basically the point being ur motherboard just wont detect/support a 40 gb
    upgrade
     
  3. klinux

    klinux New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    625
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    http://www.samsung.com/Products/HardDiskDrive/support/faqs/faqs_20000918_0000000040.htm

    - change jumper to 32gb limit .

    - is it not shown at all in the bios ?
    - remove any cdrom if u got
    - switch ide from primary to secondary
    - clear cmos
    - try upgrading the bios from compaq site
    - if its detected in bios
    - go to samsungs site and download disk manager and make a bootable floppy with the app
    - when u boot with it , it will recognize ur hdd
    - there is an option to install hard disk overlay on the hdd . it acts as a go between ur bios and os . i think its under maintainence option . it will prompt u to prepare disk , click no and go to maintainence option
    - once it is installed reboot the system and u will see a blue bar which states ontrack disk overlay . and give u option to boot from floppy or cd . insert the win98 boot cd and install 98 .

    - IMPORTANT . just install the hard disk overlay first and then restart with win98 cd and then partition . DONT partition from the ontrack disk manager itself as it will erase the hdd overlay .
    - i am running a 30 gb with a p1 - 133 using disk overlay , very useful . btw , keep the floppy with u too . u can create an mbr backup once u installed 98 .
     
  4. Rajesh_K

    Rajesh_K New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Raven's right about your system not detecting your HD. P1, It's definetly time for a SERIOUS upgrade.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page