can control ad of adsense?

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by Saharika, Sep 21, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Saharika

    Saharika New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well a site of news is showing only one adense ads(same product) all the time which is totally irrelevent whats there is page...
    page is dynamic

    is there any way we can control what kind of ad appears in page...
    may be through title or putting some extra static contents...
    is there any way?

    by the way why does it keeps showing same ad all the time ...may be for month
     
  2. tuxfan

    tuxfan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Is it really an adsense ad? Or is it adsense look-alike hardcoded in the page?

    Whats the topic on that page. If the same ad keeps appearing, is it possible that google has only one ad on that topic?
     
  3. Akshay

    Akshay Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,121
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Pune
    U can block ads by google adsense in case u r using firefox. There is a plugin for it...
     
  4. tuxfan

    tuxfan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    You can also control ads and prevent your competitors' ads coming on your page.
     
  5. freakitude

    freakitude New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2006
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    tweak your website content......search for repeated keywords

    post the webpage url so we will be able to help you better..
     
  6. ahref

    ahref eWebGuru

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dehradun
    use section targeting
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page