1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

BSNL Internet

Discussion in 'Broadband and DTH' started by thetechfreak, Aug 13, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. thetechfreak

    thetechfreak .

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    9,405
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I have a laptop with a LAN port and RJ11 Port...

    HOw to connect BSNL Broadband through LAN or RJ11 to use broadband??


    Thanks in advance
     
  2. OP
    OP
    thetechfreak

    thetechfreak .

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    9,405
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Anyone please help...will be very thankfull
     
  3. krishnandu.sarkar

    krishnandu.sarkar Simply a DIGITian

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    4,693
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Leave the modem as it is.

    Connect(modem and PC) using the LAN cable.

    Then create connection in laptop as created on PC.

    Enter username/password and login.
     
  4. ico

    ico Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    10,914
    Likes Received:
    111
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Just use the cable and connect the modem with the laptop. :) No USB driver installation required for using the Ethernet/LAN/RJ11 port. :p

    tbh, ADSL modems should really be used with the LAN port instead of USB.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    thetechfreak

    thetechfreak .

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    9,405
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I wanto use without external modem
     
  6. ico

    ico Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    10,914
    Likes Received:
    111
    Trophy Points:
    63
    You require that 'external ADSL modem' to use ADSL Broadband. No way to use without it.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page