Boot Loader Lost

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by sachin_kothari, Dec 15, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sachin_kothari

    sachin_kothari New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    I was uysing Suse 9.1. it was running fine until i instaleed a copy of XP. Now the boot loader doesn't appear. What should i do.
     
  2. busyanuj

    busyanuj Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2003
    Messages:
    488
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    for solution, read this:
    Code:
    http://gnuslashlinux.blogspot.com/2004/07/how-to-restore-grub.html
     
  3. #/bin/sh

    #/bin/sh New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    42.65 N 73.76 W
    1) Boot from the 1st CD into "rescue mode" and allow it to find and mount your SuSe system.

    2) Execute the commands:

    # chroot /mnt/sysimage
    # grub-install /dev/hda (IDE system)
    --or--
    # grub-install /dev/sda (SCSI system)
    # exit
    Ctrl-Alt-Delete

    or to boot from floppy and execute:

    # grub-install /dev/hda (IDE system)
    --or--
    # grub-install /dev/sda (SCSI system)

    Since you have a bootable floppy the second procedure is the easiest.
     
  4. flashweb

    flashweb New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a similar but different problem.

    I am using Windows 2000 Advanced Server on my PC.

    HardDisk is 40 GB, First 2 partitions (Drive C and D) used for Windows 2000.

    In rest of the 20 GB, i installed Fedora 1. After the installation GRUB only shows only Fedora 1. There is no option for booting to existing Windows 2000.

    Since i need Windows (primary OS), I have booted Windows 2000 setup CD and used fixboot and fixmbr commands to get the Windows working. Now windows 2000 is working fine. But can't boot to linux.

    Is there anyway i can make my PC booting between Windows and Fedora ?
     
  5. #/bin/sh

    #/bin/sh New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    42.65 N 73.76 W
    flashweb >> Ok tell me you created a boot floppy disc.

    well if not you can put the rescue cd in that they have online and boot from there and re-install grub to the master boot record.
    download area
    http://download.fedora.redhat.com/p...ore/2/i386/iso/

    im not sure but i think you could use the core 2 rescue disk to get into your core 1 install. well it should work so download this file
    "FC2-i386-rescuecd.iso" at the addy above and give that a try and then re
    instal grub once you are in
     
  6. flashweb

    flashweb New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks #/bin/sh for the help.

    I don't made a rescue disk as i don't belive in Floppy and i have no floppy disk with me. Not sure if i can make a rescue CD while Fedora installation.

    I think reinstalling Fedora will be better than downloading and trying luck with FC2 rescue ISO.

    Can i restore GRUB with my Fedora c1 install CD's only ? If not i prefer Fedora reinstall.

    But the problem is after i reinstall FC1, GRUB will show only Fedora Boot option. I will not able to Boot to Windows. Is there anyway to Fix that ?
     
  7. firestarter

    firestarter New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    When you lost your WinDOS , you could have done the following :

    * Boot the PC in GNU/Linux
    * vi /boot/grub/grub.conf
    and edit something like this in the end of the existing configuration
    Code:
         title    WinDOS
         rootnoverify (hda, T) 
         chainloader +1
    
    Where T is the partition number ( generally 0)

    At present the best option is to reinstall the GRUB as described by "#/bin/sh"

    :)
     
  8. flashweb

    flashweb New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My pc is now dual booting. Thanks all for help :)

    Now i have 2 more problem. First problem is i can't access network or internet. When i try ping IP or Lynx http://yahoo.com i get unknown host error.

    Code:
    #service network restart
    
    Setting network parameters : [OK]
    Bringing up interface Lo: [OK]
    
    #ifconfig
    lo      Link encap:Local Loopback
    	inter addr: 127.0.0.1	Mask: 255.0.0.0
    	UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MUT: 16436 Metric:1
    	RX packet: 10 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    	TX packet: 10 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    	collisions:0 txquevelen: 0
    	RX bytes: 700 (700.0 b) TX bytes: 700 (700.0 b)
    
    It seems my lan card is not identified by Linux. I am connecting to net through LAN card (i am able to access net through primary os [windows 2000] on same pc)

    How do i make the lan card work ?

    Second problem is no GUI, i think that can be solved after solving the lan card problem.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page