1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

biggest system problem i have ever faced.........please help

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by din4204u, Apr 3, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. din4204u

    din4204u New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chandigarh
    guys i have a system with following specifications

    amd sempron 2000+ at 1330 MHz on ecs km400-m2 mobo
    2x256 mb ddr400 ram
    250gb hitachi pata(recently added)
    80gb hitachi sata
    benq drive
    350 wt local power supply with 16A on +12 v line.
    i have win xp with via 4 in 1 and via hyperian pro latest installed

    problem:-
    wenever i make nero image of any disk its success ratio is 1/3
    and when it fails my system just hangs.it never shows any message or something.mouse stops working.everything justs hangs.and it is like with every cd.either it sucessfully create images or it hangs the system.
    but most intrestingly it only hangs it above 60 % of image creation.
    forexample it hangs on 65,72,88,99,100 but never below 60 percent.and when it hangs even the spining of cd in drive goes to ideal.
    and sometime but quite rare it hangs the same way in extracting something from iso or any other ziped images or files.but it happens quite rare.

    wat i have done so far:-
    1:-i replaced the system with 2 drives of my friends but same problem
    2:-i replaced the system with 3 diff type of ram brands from my friends
    but same problem
    3:- formatted system and had a clean install of xp again i m with same
    problem
    4:-i have replaced cdrom cable with a fresh one but same problem.
    my questions:-
    1:-shuld i change my via hyperian latest drivers to some old versions
    2:-is it possible that my power supply is at fault.

    any kinda help wuld be highly welcomed.
     
  2. OP
    OP
    din4204u

    din4204u New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chandigarh
    anybody here............ :( :shock:
     
  3. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Since you have tried out almost every possible way, its clear that the PS is at fault...

    Ps, wahts yr nero version? try old versions, 7 is heavy...
     
  4. OP
    OP
    din4204u

    din4204u New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chandigarh
    hello dear........i have told my friend to get me his psu....and i will do that in next hour.can u tell me if mobo or cpu can be the culprit too??????
     
  5. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    after the system hangs...
    go to BIOS an check the CPU & system temprature.check if it is over heating.report with a reply.
     
  6. mayanksharma

    mayanksharma New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Noida/NCR
    what about the other operations my friend??
    Do they too hang very often??
    If it is so, then i would definitely say that it is related to overheating of your cpu.
    And did you try the new PSU??
    what about it?
    Also for creating images, try out Alchohol 120%, its the best out there, and can be downloaded from softpedia.com.
    try cleaning your cpu and heat sink by putting your vaccum cleaner hose into cabinet properly.

    Also check whether your drive's lens is ok or not?
    Try cleaning it, using lens cleaner.

    tell me if it helped?

    bye.
     
  7. NagpurDaMunda

    NagpurDaMunda New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2005
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    come on u know it
    Try Replacing ur SMPS with new one ..coz this solved my problems like this in past
     
  8. rajiv.b

    rajiv.b New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    asansol
    given your configuration a 500w smps is a must. how were you managing without that.go rush to ur vendor and get a nice 500w powersupply
     
  9. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur

    what?
    a 500w psu! ! !.it is not must; i myself is using 300W psu for more than 1 yr with no problems.however a 400W smps is remmonded for ur future needs.more the no optical drives,PCI cards & most impotant graphic cards need more power.also a 500W smps will burn hole in ur pocket.
     
  10. rajiv.b

    rajiv.b New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    asansol
    well i just faced the same problem and solved the problem by upgrading my smps. well it was 400 watts. for a decent 500 bucks.

    sorry if i went too extreme with my suggestion. well what would be the price of a 500 watt suppy.
     
  11. janitha

    janitha New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kollam, Kerala
    I am having a 400W PSU and having A64 3000, A8N-e, 6200 TC, 810A writer, one PCI card, 3 case fans etc. It has been working perfectly for nealy 6 months and there is much less than 5% variation in voltages in each of the rails. So what I feel is that unless you are planning for future, 500W will be a waste of money but 300W seems insufficient. So go for a 400W which will not cost much. (BTW my 400W is a costly one and is really heavy)

    V.Prem Kumar
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page