Acronis True Image problem

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by Garbage, Oct 29, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Garbage

    Garbage God of Mistakes...

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,909
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune, Maharashtra
    Hi guys!

    I've installed the Acronis True Image trial. It wows!

    Now I've just installed WinXP on another drive. 'n I've created a Backup of that partition (in case I want to restore my XP)

    But the backup size is abt 800 MB.( not fitting in a CD :-( )

    What can I do now? Can I create a CD from which I can restore XP ?

    Plz help !!!
     
  2. JGuru

    JGuru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Space-time continuum
    Get a 800 MB CD dude & take a backup. It should solve your problem.
    EuroVision 800 MB CDs are available in the market. Yes, you can restore
    XP from the CD.
     
  3. Ramakrishnan

    Ramakrishnan The Researcher

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Another solution is use backup splitting in the options menu. It will allow you put the backups in different cd's. If the back up is 1024Mb, then it will be stored in two cd's and you can restore from these cd's
     
  4. OP
    OP
    Garbage

    Garbage God of Mistakes...

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,909
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune, Maharashtra
    Thanx for suggestion guys!!

    I'll try to get 800 MB CD. But I don't think I'll get it here :-(

    It's nice to split backup. But What if I want to keep it on a CD. Can't I compress it any more??
     
  5. Tech Geek

    Tech Geek Wise Old Owl

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,602
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cyber Hell
    use winzip after splitting
     
  6. eddie

    eddie El mooooo

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    Depending on the version you are using, Acronis gives you various built-in compression options. You can choose the "maximum" (or highest?) level and save some space. The best option is to split your backup files. As time goes, you will install more software and the backup size is bound to increase...then no amount of compression will help you. Its better that you get used to making split backups :)
     
  7. joe2005

    joe2005 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    chennai
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page