A problem while setting my home pc as a web server

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by anurag_bhd, Nov 7, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. anurag_bhd

    anurag_bhd May the Force be with you

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jalandhar, Gurgaon
    Impressed by the Digit Fast-track of the month of July 2006, I configured my PC as a web server using certain tools like the latest versions of EasyPHP, some hands on some CMSes etc. All's set up properly, according to the instructions provided by the Digit people. Even the http://localhost redirects me to a properly set up website with no problems at all.
    I would like to mention that I've a BSNL Dataone connection of 256Kbps and their default modem/router that comes up with a Dataone connection. So, I get my IP dynamically assigned. And i m using the NO-IP solution for it.
    I've enabled the ports 80 and 25 of my modem through the "Virtual Server" option in the modem administration and alloted them the IP of my modem that is 192.168.1.1. But the problem is that, whenever my friend tries to open my site thru my IP or the no-ip sub-domain alloted to me, the modem interface loads up in his browser asking for username and password of the Router/modem administration area.

    What and how must I configure my computer or modem so as to get my webpage displayed on everyone's computer?
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2006
  2. Choto Cheeta

    Choto Cheeta Rebooting

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,202
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    220.225.82.33
  3. kalpik

    kalpik In Pursuit of "Happyness"

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Check out your modem configuration, there should be something like enable remote administration or administration from WAN, disable that.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    anurag_bhd

    anurag_bhd May the Force be with you

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jalandhar, Gurgaon
    Thank you very much for your suggestions. Though I could not find any setting relating to the disabling of the "Remote Administration", but the website related to Port Forwarding was too good. I've configured my modem as per their instructions and now hope to see my computer turn into a web server soon. :D
    __________
    I tried opening every possible port like the ports for :
    Apache
    MySQL server
    FTP
    HTTP
    SMTP

    But all in vein. My problem remains the same.
    Is there any setting I need to do to open port for the PHP?

    What else do I need to configure to get my web server up and running on the internet?
     
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2006
  5. kalpik

    kalpik In Pursuit of "Happyness"

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    I have an airtel modem so cant really give you very specifis instructions, but the remote admin thing is the culprit. I have done that on a friend's BSNL modem, but dunno where the setting is exactly. Just try to search for it :(
     
  6. OP
    OP
    anurag_bhd

    anurag_bhd May the Force be with you

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jalandhar, Gurgaon
    I still cannot find the Remote Administrator setting in my modem.
    May be your friend used the latter versions of the BSNL modem.

    Do you know if there is a need to open port for PHP?
    Or any setting that you think I might have missed?

    Please help me in that matter.
    I am now fed up trying time and again configuring my modem......
     
  7. kalpik

    kalpik In Pursuit of "Happyness"

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    There is no such setting in PHP. Its the modem that's the problem. Everything else is fine. If nothing else is working out, you can run apache on a different port (other than 80) and then open it up on your modem. That should work.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page