3d Effects In Fedora Core 6 ????

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by paragkalra, Nov 5, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. paragkalra

    paragkalra The Linux Man !

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nagpur, Maharashtra, India
    Hi Chicks and Lads........
    I am using FEDORA CORE 6. It rocsks. No doubt. They have provided an option for enabling 3D effects. I have tried but it has failed. Has any one tried it or do u have any online link for the documentation.....Waiting for ur reply...
     
  2. JGuru

    JGuru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Space-time continuum
    @Paragkalra, To Enabling 3D effects (Compiz effects) in Fedora Core 6 Click here

    This one is for NVidia GC. I know that yours is a NVidia card!!. So this one will be more
    than enough for you. Happy Rotating Cube & Wobbly Windows!!
     
  3. OP
    OP
    paragkalra

    paragkalra The Linux Man !

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2006
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nagpur, Maharashtra, India
  4. montylee

    montylee New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi
    well done dude!
     
  5. JGuru

    JGuru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Space-time continuum
    @Paragkalra, Checkout Cool 3D effects in Fedora 6 using Beryl click here
    Beryl is a fork of Compiz. The Beryl effects are defintely better than XGL/AIGLX!!
     
  6. phreak0ut

    phreak0ut The Thread Killer >:)

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,181
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Well, I'm on FC5 64 bit. I would like to have all the effects. Can XGL be installed on my distro? My signature has my config. Please do let me know if I can run on that. Also, methods to download the drivers for my ATI card, in case it can be run on my rig.

    Thanks in advance.

    Bye!
     
  7. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Which graphics card you have? I can't see one in your signature. If you have onboard graphics then better go for AIGLX than XGL.
     
  8. phreak0ut

    phreak0ut The Thread Killer >:)

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,181
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    I think I'll update my signature. Yeah, I've got an ATI Radeon Xpress 200(onboard). Could you please let me know where to download the drivers from? I tried googling it and searched a lot of forums, but I couldn't find the method.

    Thanks in advance..
     
  9. kalpik

    kalpik In Pursuit of "Happyness"

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
  10. phreak0ut

    phreak0ut The Thread Killer >:)

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,181
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    I managed to install the ati radeon driver with the above mentioned method, BUT when I gave the setbool -P allow_execmod=1, the terminal gave an output saying that the command doesn not exist. Same goes with the init command. It didn't work for neither 3 nor 5. But when I gave this "ati-fglrx-config-display enable" command to enable the driver, it didn't complain. So, I think the driver is installed ok. You guys got any ideas why this happened? Now I need to know how to install this AIGLX. Yum couldn't download it.
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2006
  11. kalpik

    kalpik In Pursuit of "Happyness"

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
  12. phreak0ut

    phreak0ut The Thread Killer >:)

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,181
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Well that's a nice link. Thanks :) But wont my security be compromised if I TOTALLY disable SELinux?? Wont my system be compromised for security? Also, can't I afford to install as mentioned in the above method without disabling SELinux though I have managed to download the ATI drivers? Please do let me know.
     
  13. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    SELinux isn't really needed for home users IMO. Or you can just temporarily disable it and re-enable it again.
     
  14. kalpik

    kalpik In Pursuit of "Happyness"

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    No, your security wont be compromised in any way. Its totally un-needed. And t_y_f, temporarily disabling SELinux is not the solution. Because SELinux blocks the kernel module of gfx drivers from loading. Believe me when i say it is COMPLETELY safe to disable SELinux.
     
  15. phreak0ut

    phreak0ut The Thread Killer >:)

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,181
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Is it?? :Exclaimation: Well, I still don't know how to disable and re enable it temporarily :D
     
  16. kalpik

    kalpik In Pursuit of "Happyness"

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    ^^ Its in the system menu -> security (i think). There you can disable SELinux.
     
  17. phreak0ut

    phreak0ut The Thread Killer >:)

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,181
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Tried the site which you mentioned and the steps mentioned for AIGLX-Beryl and this is what happened

     
  18. kalpik

    kalpik In Pursuit of "Happyness"

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    You running FC5? The link i gave was for FC6.
     
  19. phreak0ut

    phreak0ut The Thread Killer >:)

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,181
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Yeah! I 'jumped' in as I didn't want to make a seperate thread for this as it appeared a bit similar. Can you tell me how to do with FC5? I tried the method suggested for XGL, but still I get the same error :(
     
  20. kalpik

    kalpik In Pursuit of "Happyness"

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    phreak0ut likes this.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page