Zion 512 MB 400 Mhz Ram Shows 333 Mhz :(

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by Thor, Jun 28, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Thor

    Thor Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Hello Friends!
    I have a Asrock 939NF4G-SATA2 Mobo. Bios p1.30 .
    Running XP+SP2 , AMD Athlon 3000+ (64bit) , 1 zion 512 MB 400 MHZ Ram.

    Problem is: In Bios It shows:
    Total Memory 512 MB with 64 MB Shared.
    Single Channel Memory Mode.
    DDR1: 512MB/166 MHz (DDR 333)
    Bios Version:939NF4G-SATA2 Bios P 1.30

    Also Using CPUz Memory Freq. is shown 164.4 MHz

    I had taken out the RAM module to check it. It shows:
    ZHY400512
    512MB DDR PC400
    Q.C. OK
    400512-601600961

    It is an Original Module : Hologram ,sticker , transparent packing ..everything is there..

    And also i bought it from a reputed dealer at kolkata : Supreme !
    In the warranty challan it is also written ZION 512 MB 400 RAM.!! :(

    I can't figure out ...whats the prob... Why the bios/cpuz shows it to be 333 MHZ Ram.
    Any Ideas?
     
  2. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Go to the BIOS and set the DDR Ram settings to Default/Automatic/By Spd...
    It must be manual that is why it is showing 333 MHz....
    But don't change it manually to 400 MHz...if it is not 400 MHz then it will blow up........
     
    Thor likes this.
  3. OP
    OP
    Thor

    Thor Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Hi Thnks 4 replies!
    The issue is resolved.
    @ Bios : Advanced>CPU Configuaration>Memory Clock
    This setting was auto!

    I kept mt finger crossed and Changed it to 200 [133/166/200 was available]

    Now Bios shows DDR 400 !! ) Whew ! What a relief!!
    CPUz also Shows Memory Speed as 200.9MHz

    I am a Happy chap now!

    But still I wud like to know :
    My MoBo supports DDR400 , then why was it was showing up the module as DDR333 ? I understand the setting was auto and the RAM itself is DDR400. Shudn't 400 be selected by default?

    Thnak god I decided to double check the Manual,Forum and Bios!
    I was getting all revved up 4 a fight with the VENDOR :0


    Thank u all 4 droping by.
     
  4. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    U can controll the ram speed for the BIOS....usually it selects the correct speed of the ram.....but there might be some problem or somethin....with the memory detection....
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Thor

    Thor Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bangalore
    Huh !!!!!!!!!!!
    Now u hv me worried!!!
    What shud I do ? Shud I call my vendor ? Damn!
     
  6. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmmm....try this....
    Reset the bios and see if it is detecting it properly.............

    To check if ur memory is not overclocked then.......
    Turn on the PC for a few hours...and then shut it down and ......remove the module and check if the temp. is ok...and not burnin...but still this method very lame......:neutral::neutral:
     
  7. nish_higher

    nish_higher New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,815
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just reset ur bios.It will work properly if there is no problem with ur hardware.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    Thor

    Thor Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    501
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bangalore
    How to go abt that "Reset Bios" ?
     
  9. JGuru

    JGuru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Space-time continuum
    I think he means the default Settings in the BIOS. That resets the BIOS to the older setting.
     
  10. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Go to the BIOS and select 'Load Default Settings'

    OR
    Flip the jumper on the mobo which cleard the CMOS data....or remove the battery and short the two terminals...and then put the battery again....
     
  11. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    do not reset using jumper
    just select load optmized defaults
    also a 400mhz has a real Freq of 200mhz only
    and 333mhz has real freq of 166mhz
     
  12. deathvirus_me

    deathvirus_me New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,838
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Supreme sucks .. only they can do such miracles. . lol ..
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page