Windows 7, RAM issues,

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by vamsi_krishna, Jul 11, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. vamsi_krishna

    vamsi_krishna New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,535
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
    i've recently installed 4gb of ram. But the win 7 is showing that only 2.98gb or ram is usable. I'm running on WIn 7 64-bit. Any suggestions..

    [​IMG]
     
  2. desiibond

    desiibond Bond, Desi Bond!

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    9,754
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    how much ram did you assign for onboard GPU?
     
  3. OP
    OP
    vamsi_krishna

    vamsi_krishna New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,535
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
    Didn't assigned any thing..

    I've not changed any BIOS settings.
     
  4. desiibond

    desiibond Bond, Desi Bond!

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    9,754
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    if you are using onboard graphics, it will be using PC's RAM for memory. Go to BIOS and check how much memory it is using. Looks like it is set to 1024MB by default and hence you are seeing only 3gig in win7 64-bit.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    vamsi_krishna

    vamsi_krishna New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,535
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
    Off to checking it. Will post what is the matter after i check. Currently rebooting system.
     
  6. OP
    OP
    vamsi_krishna

    vamsi_krishna New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,535
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
    bond, I'm off from checking it. It has only 64mb of shared memory. Don't know what is the reason..?

    I've GeForce 7200. You think i should check it and see if there is any change when i plug it?
     
  7. desiibond

    desiibond Bond, Desi Bond!

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    9,754
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    hmm. that is strange. Can you generate Everest report? It might show where the RAM is being used.
     
  8. Kl@w-24

    Kl@w-24 Slideshow Bob

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
  9. OP
    OP
    vamsi_krishna

    vamsi_krishna New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,535
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
    It has detected... It has detected... It has detected...

    Yes, It has detected the complete amount of ram. After loading BIOS optimal defaults.

    Thanks for your guys support... BTW, check my rig's experience rating. I know it's very low. But showing for unknown reasons...

    [​IMG]
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page