Which antivirus for old PCs?

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by IronManForever, Sep 14, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. IronManForever

    IronManForever IronMan; Ready to Roll...

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Metal City
    Uh, having faced tough time without an Anti-virus (and I thought I could chug along!), I have finally fallen to my senses.

    What's the perfect Anti-Virus/Internet Security suite that:
    1. has low system requirements and performs well on minimum hardware,
    2. has good detection rates (I dont want an infection!). ??

    My Windows box has the following specifications:
    - Intel Celeron D 2.26 GHz
    - 768 MB RAM
    - nVidia FX 5200
     
  2. swatkat

    swatkat Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2,060
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Shimoga/ಶಿವಮೊಗ್ಗ
    Avira and ZoneAlarm Free. Having these two software is sufficient.
    http://www.free-av.com/
    http://www.zonealarm.com/security/en-us/zonealarm-pc-security-free-firewall.htm
     
  3. Krow

    Krow Crowman

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    4,330
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Isnt the Zone Alarm free a bandwidth hog?
     
  4. rhitwick

    rhitwick Democracy is a myth

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,862
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Avira+Komodo my solution...
     
  5. OP
    OP
    IronManForever

    IronManForever IronMan; Ready to Roll...

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Metal City
    ^ Comodo what? Firewall w/ antivirus?

    @swatkat
    You're probably the security expert here right? :)

    How's Kaspersky/Norton Internet Security suite?

    Avira, I doubt its that good. Despite having it installed, updated, drive autoplay disabled, a virus could make through.
     
  6. rhitwick

    rhitwick Democracy is a myth

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,862
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Komodo firewall.

    U told its low end. But has 768MB RAM. KIS2009 is recommended if u've good amount of RAM. I think ur RAM amount would suffice but, u may experience a bit lagging while having it.

    Can happen with any A/V. Thats why having only one antivirus solution is not enough. If possible have A/V, Antispyware, Firewall.

    I've:-
    KIS2009+Adware+Antimalware+RemoveITPro :-D
     
  7. swatkat

    swatkat Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2,060
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Shimoga/ಶಿವಮೊಗ್ಗ
    Along with an AV and firewall, you can have a non-memory-resident tool like SpywareBlaster to block IE and FireFox based hijackers/spyware/adware.
    http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareblaster.html

    And, if you are using Windows XP SP2 or later OSes, then you would most probably have Windows Defender. Windows Defender is quite good at monitoring critical areas in the system and intercept the changes (like driver/service registration, changes in critical areas of Registry etc.).

    Regarding performance (memory/CPU usage) and detection rates, you can refer AV-Comparitives ( http://www.av-comparatives.org/ ). Check the "Performance" and "Main Tests" section in "Comparatives/Reviews" link in the main page of their website.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    IronManForever

    IronManForever IronMan; Ready to Roll...

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Metal City
    ^^ Thanks. Checking out the link.

    No, Windows Defender is not there by default in Windows XP. I had SP2, I upgraded to SP3. Its not there. Was available for download once for XP too, dont know what has become of it now. Heard that it went the paid-software route for XP users.
    -----------------------------------------
    Posted again:
    -----------------------------------------
    Aww Damn! I'm infected again, with the same thing! And no AV.

    W32.sality or similar thing was detected last time. And I am damn sure its the same this time, probably because my earlier files were infected.

    It leaves no room for doing the normal stuff you do when you are infected.
    - No Task Manager/Regedit. Disables every way on enabling them.
    - No safe mode.
    - Random .exe's firing up every now and then.
    - Infects every other .exe that it finds.

    That was based on my encounter with it last time.

    What should I do. I dont have an antivirus and I doubt it will let me install one.
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2009
  9. rhitwick

    rhitwick Democracy is a myth

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2,862
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Take ur HDD to a frnd's house and scan it there.
    Or,
    Format it. No other options.

    The virus even disables registry so no-way u can fix those from registry... :)
     
  10. harishgayatri

    harishgayatri New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Please Put Ubuntu on this system.

    It will run nicely and there is no antivirus suite needed.
     
  11. toofan

    toofan Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,197
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Haldwani(Nainital)
    I will suggest you use the Avast free edition. Its light and reliable.
     
  12. phuchungbhutia

    phuchungbhutia Om Ma Ni Pä Me Hum

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    sikkim
    ^ me too . . Avast is light and free and can easily update with slower connection like gprs too . . And can download updates from its site . .
    -----------------------------------------
    Posted again:
    -----------------------------------------
    Also put spybot search . .
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2009
  13. manusag

    manusag New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    NOD 32. very light on resources. try it
     
  14. OP
    OP
    IronManForever

    IronManForever IronMan; Ready to Roll...

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Metal City
    Formatting would be the last thing I'd do. Thats what I hate about Windows, something goes wrong, bang! Format.

    Already fixed though. :razz:

    - Sysinternals Process Explorer for terminating the weird named processes.
    - Malwarebytes Antimalware updated and scanned.
    - Norton AV updated and scanned.

    All traces of virus (apparently) removed.

    Task Manager/ Registry enabled. Registry cleaning yet to do to normalise tampered values.
    Have to use System File Checker to check and replace tampered system files, if any.

    Thanks kid. I had that. If I am using Windows, there's a reason. I am no Windows fan to be torturing myself uselessly.
    ----

    Ok thanks everyone.
     
  15. ico

    ico Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    10,922
    Likes Received:
    112
    Trophy Points:
    63
    If you need performance (speed and detection rate) on old computers, then nothing beats NOD32. AVG and avast! are overrated antivirus softwares. Avira AntiVir is good though.

    NOD32 2.7 could run easily even 32MB RAM. NOD32 4.0 will run easily on 128MB RAM though.

    Installing a Firewall will add to the bloat. If you need a Firewall, then rather go for Eset Smart Security which is equivalent to NOD32 + Firewall.
     
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2009
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page