Wat Happened ????

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by nipun_the_gr8, Jul 8, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. I recently changed my comp. name & workgroup in the properties of my computer.To my surprise, the next time i started my pc runnin' windows xp pro, all the settings were in default mode and the changes i made were gone.Also i see a new user folder in 'Documents & Settings' folder in c: named IBM (this is the name which i changed in the properties & i am also runnin' this company's pc) bt when i try to delete it, it says that "It is a Windows system folder & Windows requires it to work properly.This folder cannot be deleted." :cry: :cry: Wat shud i do ??? I want to delete this folder............ Plz hlp !!
     
  2. it_waaznt_me

    it_waaznt_me Coming back to life ..

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A bit closer to heaven
    First delete that user from User Accounts in Control Panel .. Then delete it ..
     
  3. OP
    OP
    nipun_the_gr8

    nipun_the_gr8 Guest

    But there is no user with that name!!!
     
  4. rajeshjsl

    rajeshjsl AskRajesh

    Joined:
    May 23, 2004
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hmm

    create a new account and send your old account files from your documents and settings directory. now log on using this account.

    hope..the problem would be solved
     
  5. OP
    OP
    nipun_the_gr8

    nipun_the_gr8 Guest

    But i want to delete this folder.Will i be able to delete this folder while logged into another user?
     
  6. Deep

    Deep Version 2.0

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    login using administrator..

    type start menu - run - write control userpasswords2
    select advanced tab
    click on advanced button
    delete that user from user list..

    and then delete that folder..
    it shall work i suppose..

    Deep
     
  7. OP
    OP
    nipun_the_gr8

    nipun_the_gr8 Guest

    Bt Deep i cant see the user in there also.Wat shud i do ????
     
  8. Deep

    Deep Version 2.0

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    ok then but r u sure u logged in using administrator

    default password is blank

    try it out..
    Deep
     
  9. OP
    OP
    nipun_the_gr8

    nipun_the_gr8 Guest

    Deep, my account type is ADMINISTRATOR and i have tried it, its not workin'.Well shud i try usin' the inbuilt Administrator account?
     
  10. Deep

    Deep Version 2.0

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    yes sir :)
    login using username administrator :)

    Deep
     
  11. irradiated_chicken

    irradiated_chicken New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    during system startup....befor xp loads, pres f8
    boot up usin safe mode
    u get administrator......i dont get adm innormal welcome screen
     
  12. OP
    OP
    nipun_the_gr8

    nipun_the_gr8 Guest

    But i cant stll see that user.Plz Helpppppppppppppp!!!!!!!!!!!1
     
  13. it_waaznt_me

    it_waaznt_me Coming back to life ..

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A bit closer to heaven
    OK ..
    Easy way ..
    Right Click on My Computer,
    Select Properties ..
    Click on Advanced Tab
    IN the User Profiles section, Click on Settings
    Select the profile you wanna delete ..
    Click on Delete ...

    Thats it ..
     
  14. OP
    OP
    nipun_the_gr8

    nipun_the_gr8 Guest

    But i still cannot see the user.Plz wait........
    I'll tell u clearly wat happened.......
    Once i opened the properties of th pc and the name field was blank.So i changed it.Now when i logged in, all the settings were default and i was logged in as Nipun.IBM and earlier i used to log in as Nipun when the name field was blank.Now i (by any means) log in as Nipun & i am forced to log in as Nipun.IBM.Now PLZ HLP !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  15. OP
    OP
    nipun_the_gr8

    nipun_the_gr8 Guest

    Sorry, By any means i CANNOT log in as Nipun.
     
  16. OP
    OP
    nipun_the_gr8

    nipun_the_gr8 Guest

    Plz Help.I Really Need It !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  17. Deep

    Deep Version 2.0

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    hmm last possiblity..
    by any change have you added ur computer under any domain named IBM ?

    check it by my comp - prop - computer name tab - click on change button

    see if you have selected radio button Domain and added IBM there ?

    make it workgroup...

    Deep
     
  18. OP
    OP
    nipun_the_gr8

    nipun_the_gr8 Guest

    Nothin' Still Happenin' !!! :-(
     
  19. adithyagenius

    adithyagenius I WANT MORE FPS!!

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Shifted to Hydreabad from Mumbai
    I always had problems with username stuff. So I never make any users. I just login and use admnistator only.This is applicable to only those who don't their computers.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page