Unable to install Encyclopedia Britannica

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by hluachawngthu, Nov 11, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hluachawngthu

    hluachawngthu New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Look_east
    I am unable to install Encyclopedia Britannica 2008 Ultimate Ref. suit DVD in my PC due to screen resolution. When I try to do it, a message appeared saying my Screen resolution is low as it requires 1024 x 768 resolution while mine is 1280 x 720 resolution. My Monitor does not support the prescribed resolution. Can I overcome this problem without replacing the Monitor? Is there any tips and tricks to install the said program? Please help!
     
  2. clmlbx

    clmlbx Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    2,110
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Indore
    well firstly I have never listened about software not installing because of resolution .

    if even it is then y don't u just change ur resolution to 1024x768 ..your monitor allready support this as.

    better post the screenshot of that dialog box (error) that appears at a time of installation.
     
  3. infra_red_dude

    infra_red_dude Wire muncher!

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6,156
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    @OP
    I haven't used Britannica Encyclopædia in a while, but if I remember right the last time I bought and installed it, the settings were saved onto a file (or was it the registry?) You can search for an ini or inf file in either the Windows directory or wherever it is installed.

    Secondly, you can also search for the key in the Registry and modify it accordingly.

    While these are not sure shot solutions, they are what pop up first in your mind.

    His monitor does not support that resolution. He's mentioned that.
     
  4. saqib_khan

    saqib_khan I M A *STAR*

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Messages:
    852
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    True, I also encountered that error on my 15" CRT. Then I changed that resolution. But your's didnt support it, so I dont think there should be any other way to do that.

    BTW, why doesn't your monitor support 1024 x 768 resolution ? Its strange. 15" monitor do support that resolution.
     
  5. CA50

    CA50 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    GraveYard
    hack the *.ini or *.cfg or similar config file in the setup folder on the disc. check for any resolution data. Alternatelym if the encyclopedia is really important then install and run in virtual mode. THere all resolutions are supported.

    have fun
     
  6. infra_red_dude

    infra_red_dude Wire muncher!

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6,156
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Maybe he has an LCD and not a CRT. So that resolution is higher than the native resolution which makes the display go out of bounds.

    "Virtual mode?" Care to explain what is "virtual mode"?
     
  7. rohanmathew

    rohanmathew Reader of Trust 2009

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kerala
    Pls provide details of your monitor.Try changing resolution to 800x600 and open britannica.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    hluachawngthu

    hluachawngthu New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Look_east
    Yes, infra_red_dude is correct. I am using AOC 716Sw LCD Monitor along with GeForce 8600GT Card (Driver version : 182.08) in my system. While trying to change the resolution as required, it is not available at all. Display resolutions available are - 800 by 600 pixels; 960 by 600 pixels and 1280 by 720 pixels.
     
  9. rohanmathew

    rohanmathew Reader of Trust 2009

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kerala
    does it work in 800x600 mode
     
  10. OP
    OP
    hluachawngthu

    hluachawngthu New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Look_east
    Dear Rohan, unfortunately! it does not work in 800 x 600 pixels and even in 960 x 600 also as the software required 1024 x 768 pixels. Do you meant Safe Mode?
     
  11. rohanmathew

    rohanmathew Reader of Trust 2009

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kerala
    No.Just try this.If your motherboard has a vga port other than the video card.If then pls connect cable to motherboard.
    I am new to such a problem.So if above one doesnt solve i will try to find other way.
     
  12. CA50

    CA50 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    GraveYard

    yes buddy virtual mode is simply runing the installation inside a virtual xp. Which can be attain by using vmware,ms virtual pc etc.
    Just instal any virtualization software, create a virtual pc,install ur fav os then install any software and have fun
     
  13. clmlbx

    clmlbx Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    2,110
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Indore
    his monitor should support 1024 x 768... Every Monitor Does...... Even he should try going below it.. Every monitor has lower setting.. pls mention ur monitor brand and model number
     
  14. infra_red_dude

    infra_red_dude Wire muncher!

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6,156
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The problem is not with the display adapter but the monitor. The monitor has a native resolution of less than what is required. So no video card would help.

    Thats virtualization. How will virtualization help? The max resolution you can run a virtual machine in is the max thats supported by your monitor. You may run at lower resolutions, but the problem here is that the requirement is higher than his monitor.

    Safe mode will not work either. Your only options are to 1) Change your monitor 2) Hack the config file/registry and lower the required resolution parameter.

    He's already mentioned its an AOC xxx. Every monitor/LCD does not support every resolution out there. It was true for CRTs (lower resolutions were supported), but not true for LCDs (as they have a native resolution). Any resolution below the native would blur the display and any resolution higher than the native would make the display go out of bounds so you will need to scroll your desktop (like a document) to view the Start Menu etc.
     
  15. rohanmathew

    rohanmathew Reader of Trust 2009

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kerala
    I had found a software while refering Powerstrip(it is a shareware)that can control the screen other than driver.
    ---------------------------------------------------------------
    Try the software at your risk.Changing refresh rate to higher can crash system.

    ------------------------------------------------------------------

    Suggestions are based on reference.Pls feel free to comment
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2009
  16. infra_red_dude

    infra_red_dude Wire muncher!

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6,156
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The problem with LCDs is that they will support higher resolutions (with a driver hack or with a software like rohanmathew mentioned), but the user will have to scroll on the monitor.

    I think he can do it while running the software and revert to native resolution afterwards.
     
  17. CA50

    CA50 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    GraveYard
    Hi you install virtual pc from digit dec 07 DVD, Create a virtual pc, install XP, install the addons found with virtual pc, then your virtual pc will accept any resolution. By the way the problem is that his monitor supports higher resolution so 1024x768 will have no problem. try it man.

    Virtualization also help to keep virus away, you can try a suspicios program in virtual mode and your real pc will not be affected.

    Keep posting:p:p:p:p
     
  18. rohanmathew

    rohanmathew Reader of Trust 2009

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kerala
    I agree with with virtualisation said by CA50 but i dont think it will support the resolution that is not allowed by Monitor.IF the virtualization doesnt work go for powerstrip.
    ---------------------------------------------------------

    Suggestions are based on reference.Pls feel free to comment
    __________________
    Rohan Mathew
    Designing your Future
     
  19. CA50

    CA50 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    GraveYard
    hi fnds to clear your doubt, just see this picture (below), here is my virtual pc where i have installes wiindows XP and chenge the resolution to 1600x1200, as you can see there are scroll bars on right side and at the bottom, so as you can see the virtual pc supports right from 600x480 to 1600x1200. So fnds there shouldn`t be any doubt if there is just post your question, i am here to reply.

    [​IMG]
    -----------------------------------------
    Posted again:
    -----------------------------------------
    BTW i have a CRT with max resolution 1024x768
    -----------------------------------------
    Posted again:
    -----------------------------------------
    :arrow::arrow:BTW i have a CRT with max resolution 1024x768:arrow::arrow:
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2009
  20. OP
    OP
    hluachawngthu

    hluachawngthu New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Look_east
    Thanks for your cooperation and response! It is clear form the fact that my Monitor AOC 716Sw itself does not support 1024x768 pixels. While installing Windows (XP Pro), just before installing display driver etc, the resolution can be set up to 1024x768 etc...but the driver automatically adjust the resolution. My decision now is that not to enjoy the Encyclopedia or go to a new LCD Monitor that support a higher resolution!!! This has realized "look before you leap"!!!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page