Turbo C Problem Help!!

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by ::vicky::, Sep 27, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ::vicky::

    ::vicky:: New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    0X4B7H
    hi

    guys whenever i run TURBO-C V3.0 it shows that my cpu usage is full when i check my cpu usage in task manager it shows 100%.what is the problem?? .. as it makes my cpu hot!!
     
  2. nishant_nms

    nishant_nms New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,344
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    Turbo C is a 16 bit software and run in emaualtion mode which causes the problem better convert to Dev-C++ it is lot better than TC.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    ::vicky::

    ::vicky:: New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    0X4B7H
    is there a cure for this problem
     
  4. altimate

    altimate New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey VICKS!!!!!
    have u tried this on someone else's PC??
    TRy this and let us know
    It would let u judge whether the problem is with ur PC or TC or something else??????????
     
  5. vinaypatel

    vinaypatel New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Visnagar
    this is not an proble it is fact that Turbo C is utilizing 100 % CPU
     
  6. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah it always does this.
     
  7. ssk_the_gr8

    ssk_the_gr8 Make Way the LORD is Here

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2,480
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Old Trafford - The Theatre of Dreams
    hey vicky
    go to the task manager
    selct processes
    right click ntvdm.exe
    & set its priority to low

    i have done this & it works fine
     
  8. Zeeshan Quireshi

    Zeeshan Quireshi C# Be Sharp !

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,805
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto
    well the only thing to do is to create a new partition n install DOS (or FREEDOS ) on it n then run TC from it , i do this coz my school pc's use TC too .
     
  9. blademast3r

    blademast3r New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Island of Time
    Theres no prob with this dude...16 bit app problems in new pcs...happens all the time...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page