Trouble of Icons

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by hjpotter92, Oct 17, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hjpotter92

    hjpotter92 The Boy Who Lived

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kharagpur, Rajasthan, Godric's Hollow
    Allthe icons in my PC have gone mad just like I have shown in the screenshot below.

    [​IMG]

    I have done everything which I think I was able to do, but to no use. I restarted my PC, did a full checkup using N-360, tried changing some of the icons from the properties, but to no effect.

    Please help.
     
  2. sakumar79

    sakumar79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,445
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Madurai
    Have you tried to rebuild icons using Tweak UI?

    Arun
     
  3. bittrystri

    bittrystri New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
  4. OP
    OP
    hjpotter92

    hjpotter92 The Boy Who Lived

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kharagpur, Rajasthan, Godric's Hollow
    I did nothing. My li'l sis. tried to play a game, named element or so, after that, this happened.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    hjpotter92

    hjpotter92 The Boy Who Lived

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kharagpur, Rajasthan, Godric's Hollow
    I am having another problem. When I click on any drive in My Computer, the search dialog opens up. that means that the search has been set as default instead of open. :(
     
  6. sakumar79

    sakumar79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,445
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Madurai
    So, I am asking you to try to install tweakUI and use it to rebuild icons... Sometimes, when icons are corrupted, this will set it right...

    Arun
     
  7. JojoTheDragon

    JojoTheDragon .

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,785
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Guwahati
    Try Tune Up 09 trial>visual styler>rebuilt the icons. This should work.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    hjpotter92

    hjpotter92 The Boy Who Lived

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kharagpur, Rajasthan, Godric's Hollow
    All the icons, including those of drives, files and everything have gone.. Shell32.dll is present with all theicons in it, but none of them is pplicable. whenever I try to apply them, it says, internal error occured.
     
  9. RaghuKL

    RaghuKL Swalpa Adjust Maadi

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    WinXP each user has their own icon cache file that is called Iconcache.db [this is hidden system file] located at

    C:\Documents and Settings\<Your User Name>\Local Settings\Application Data\Iconcache.db

    delete this file.

    close all the explorer processes using task manager.

    restart the explorer process using 'file->new task' in task manager,

    reboot the system. new icon cache will be created fresh

    Also, u can try increasing the size of icon cache by changing / creating this registry key:

    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE \Software \Microsoft \Windows \CurrentVersion \Explorer]
    Max Cached Icons = 2048

    (Range = 100-4096, Default = 512)
     
  10. OP
    OP
    hjpotter92

    hjpotter92 The Boy Who Lived

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kharagpur, Rajasthan, Godric's Hollow
    But it must show at least the icons for the executables. It treats them as a new file type. :(
     
  11. krishnandu.sarkar

    krishnandu.sarkar Simply a DIGITian

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    4,693
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Even executable files r being trated as new file types??

    Have u tried all the avobe process??

    Thn I'd suggest to repair using the XP Bootable CD

    I think tats the ultimate option if u dont want to format.

    Well......still wait for other members to reply......
     
  12. RaghuKL

    RaghuKL Swalpa Adjust Maadi

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    if possible can u post a hijack this log?
     
  13. cannonball99

    cannonball99 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    sorry to enter in a wrong place,but i need 2 post a new thread...i cant caz my ac is not enuf privileged.can anybody guide what 2 do? thanks...also i hv tried to log onto sos@thinkdigit.com but IE couldnt find the server.i hv a peculiar prb.few months back i hv dwnld a pdf file frm a secured site and opened.when deleted the file,the adobe pdf icon hs changed 2 a default icon.now neither it can b deleted nor moved...showing 'cannot delete file,cannot read from the source file or disc' can anybody suggest any solution? plzzzzz.
     
  14. OP
    OP
    hjpotter92

    hjpotter92 The Boy Who Lived

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kharagpur, Rajasthan, Godric's Hollow
    hmm, I repaired it. Sorry.

    my friend has another trouble.

    All the drives on his HD do not open by default. rather they just pop-up a search window when clicked.
     
  15. RaghuKL

    RaghuKL Swalpa Adjust Maadi

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This might help your friend
     
  16. OP
    OP
    hjpotter92

    hjpotter92 The Boy Who Lived

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kharagpur, Rajasthan, Godric's Hollow
    Yes, he's sent a lot of thanks to you. :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page