Suse Linux 9.1 - Digit DVD

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by ajittalwar, Nov 22, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ajittalwar

    ajittalwar New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    i burnt a cd using the suse linux iso file on the digit dvd. however, the system does'nt boot from the cd.
    bios was changed to boot from the cdrom.
    whats wrong?
     
  2. GNUrag

    GNUrag FooBar Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Interwebs
    1) Did you burn the ISO file as a CD Image or just as a file ?
    2) Is your CD badly scratched ?
    3) Did you burn it at a very high speed ?
    4) Can your CD-Drive read other CDs properly ?
     
  3. OP
    OP
    ajittalwar

    ajittalwar New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    cd burnt as iso image.

    the digit dvd is not scratched, the cd i burnt is brand-new. i can browse the files in the suse cd easily.

    cd burnt at 48x.

    both my drives - liteon dvd rom and sumsung cdrw are pretty new. no problems reading other cd's.
     
  4. GNUrag

    GNUrag FooBar Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Interwebs
    in that case there's some ghostly problem on your syste... If you can browse your SuSE CD then there's nothing wrong with drive or CD...

    Try messing around with your BIOS settings.

    Anyways, what error do you get while booting from the bootable CD ? could you post it here...
     
  5. OP
    OP
    ajittalwar

    ajittalwar New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    the comp does'nt boot from the cd. no error messages. it straigth away goes into windows. i have no such problems with other bootable cd's.
     
  6. GNUrag

    GNUrag FooBar Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Interwebs
    CD-ROM not burnt properly... i is not an ISO image... if it was really an image, it would have generated an error message during the booting process
     
  7. it_waaznt_me

    it_waaznt_me Coming back to life ..

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A bit closer to heaven
    Hmm.. Try opening it in IsoBuster .. Does it tells its a bootable CD ..?
    Btw .. ISOs are meant to burnt on the CDs and not to be copied ..
     
  8. OP
    OP
    ajittalwar

    ajittalwar New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    yep. i used nero 5.5 to burn the image to the cd.
     
  9. curvenger

    curvenger New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Aizawl
    I dont think so, try this ...
    1. Copy the .iso image to yur hard disk from the DVD
    2. Open ur Nero, go to Burn Image or saved project.
    3. Select the Folder in which u have kept the .iso files.
    4. Select the All files from the Drop down menu of file types in Nero.
    (If u dont select the All files Nero will not display ur .iso files)
    5. Select ur .iso files, and press Open or OK
    6. Then burnt it with lower speed, preferably 16x

    BTW, you have to boot ur CD from ur Master Cd-Rom Drive.

    If that doesnt solve the problem, Check ur bios again!
     
  10. GNUrag

    GNUrag FooBar Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Interwebs
    Nope... BIOS checks both master and slave CD-drives for boot record.
     
  11. freshseasons

    freshseasons King of my own Castle

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,407
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    EVERYWHERE
    Same Problem with me .....Used nero 5.5 , then 6 ..then isobuster...and what not..Finally it worked for me only when i did this...I changed the media( Cd Company ) and wrote at the lowest Possible speed....

    Wow it did boot...Can't explain but i worked for me...
     
  12. go4inet

    go4inet New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    Its working fine for me ! Just burn them @ 24x not @ 48x !
    It will work finr this time !
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page