Suggest Me a Multimedia + Gaming Rig

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by krishnandu.sarkar, Oct 24, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. krishnandu.sarkar

    krishnandu.sarkar Simply a DIGITian

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    4,693
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Hey frndz plz suggest me a Multimedia(Photoshop, Flash, 3D'sMax, After Effects,Maya) and Gaming rig within 20k

    I just need Proccy, Mobo, RAM, HDD, Cabinet, PSU, GFX Card and DVD Writer within 20k

    I dont know wheather to choose AMD or Intel for Multimedia work. I think AMD is better in this area. Well I'm nt a fanboy so plz suggest wchever is better.


    I tought of:

    Phenom X4 9650
    ASUS M3N78-EM
    2 x 2GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2
    WD 500GB HDD
    Corsair VX450W
    XFX 9500GT OR 9600GT (Sorry I dont have ny idea about ATI)
    CM 390 Elite
    LG DVD Writer

    If u think my config is ok thn plz suggest ny changes u might want.

    Or U can too suggest a whole config..

    But plz remember I need only proccy, mobo, gfx card, RAM, psu, HDD, DVDWriter and Cabinet within 20k
     
  2. Krow

    Krow Crowman

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    4,330
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Replace the processor with Athlon II X4 620 @ 5.5k
    Get ASUS M4A785TD-V EVO @ 6.7k
    2x2GB DDR3 @ 4.5k

    Better are nvidia quadro or ati fire gl cards for workstation, especially 3ds max or maya. The gaming cards wont help you there. Better get DDR3 as DDR2 is damn expensive @ 2k for 2GB nowadays. Up your budget a bit and get that board I suggested as it is excellent, just check it out @ google or ASUS website and you will understand.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    krishnandu.sarkar

    krishnandu.sarkar Simply a DIGITian

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    4,693
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Thnx but I cant up my budget. Max tat I can go is 22k

    So what shud be my whole config???

    What about the gfx card. Plz say sumthing specifically.
     
  4. desiibond

    desiibond Bond, Desi Bond!

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    9,754
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    for 3d work, go for entry level workstation card. should be available inside 4k but don't expect good level of gaming on that.
     
  5. Cool G5

    Cool G5 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    4,188
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Aamchi Mumbai !!!
  6. OP
    OP
    krishnandu.sarkar

    krishnandu.sarkar Simply a DIGITian

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    4,693
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Okz thnx......!!
     
  7. comp@ddict

    comp@ddict EXIT: DATA Junkyard

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,106
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Change:-

    Athlon II X4 620 @ 5.5k
    Biostar TA785GE @ 4.4k
    4GB OCZ Titanium C4 @ 3.5k
    Seagate 500GB @ 2.6k
    Gigabyte 460W @ 2.5k
    CM 330 Elite @ 1.8k
    22x LG(nice choice) DVD writer @ 1.1k

    Just buy this, and save up some money to buy a good GPU like HD5750 or so after a few days...
     
  8. Krow

    Krow Crowman

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    4,330
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    ^^^A workstation GPU will help him much better as he is into 3D Works. The Biostar board is not ideal for him. It does not have 100% solid capacitors. A Gigabyte/ASUS board will help him much better. Is the RAM still available for that price? AFAIK, DDR2 prices have gone through the roof.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    krishnandu.sarkar

    krishnandu.sarkar Simply a DIGITian

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    4,693
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Thnx comp@ddict

    Is Athlon II better than Phenom???

    I thought Athlon, Athlon II, Phenom and then Phenom II in this order.....Tats y I choosed Phenom.
     
  10. Krow

    Krow Crowman

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    4,330
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    No, Its not that way at all. Athlon II is better than Phenom, but not Phenom II. Athlon II is just Phenom II with the L3 Cache erased/disabled. Phenom sucks. Phenom II is cool.
     
  11. nns

    nns New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The Athlon II quad would be better for photoshop and all but Phenom II 550 would be better for gaming so decide your priorities..

    +1 to comp@addict's rig!
     
  12. comp@ddict

    comp@ddict EXIT: DATA Junkyard

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,106
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    well..u got ur answer alreadt...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page