Suggest HDD

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by shyamno, Jun 25, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. shyamno

    shyamno New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    I want to know does we can add HDDs just like RAM.
    If I am having a HDD in my computer and want to add another one,how to know whether it can be added or not.
    Can two different HDD types be used together i.e SATA+IDE (correct me if wrong)

    If the above can be done ,then suggest me a HDD type and its local pricing.
     
  2. speedyguy

    speedyguy Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bangalore/Jamshedpur
    it depends on ur mobo n ide cable availability....if u got an extra slot in ur ide cable then u can...

    open ur cab, check those wide whitle (generally) n slim cables comin from port named ide1 n ide2 in ur mobo...one wud be goin to ur hdd, then other 2 ur cd or dvd drive....etc....so if u see a vacant plug in that cable u can plug it 2 ur new hdd....as far as sata support i concerned, i dunt get u....sata+ide??? u may b confused...may get help frm som more...just wait.

    now, for suggestion, i wud opt for either seagate or samsung....there will b some more suggestions...may b better aswell.....enjoy!

    cheers
     
  3. OP
    OP
    shyamno

    shyamno New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    I couldn't understand u.Better if u can give me a link where i can see the pics of what u r talking about.

    And presently I am having 40GB ATA (i think so) and want to add if possible,So can I add SATA.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    shyamno

    shyamno New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    In my product manual it is quoted as

    Two 5.25" External bays(one available)
    Two 3.5" External bays(one available)
    Two 3.5" Internal bays(occupied)

    In my original configuration I have a CD RW,40GB ultra DMA HD and Floppy drive.Later I installed DVD RW.

    Now tell me can I add a new Hdd.

    I am having Intel 845 GV chipset,will it support SATA HDD along with the previous one.
     
  5. samrulez

    samrulez New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,334
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Does ur mobo have a SATA controller......if yes then u can..
    But most 845 xx mobos don't support SATA...
    If it does not support SATA.,its ok u can still add a PATA (IDE)....
    All u have to do is flip the jumper and connect it in the same cable that u are currently using..This will make the new hard disk 'slave'...
    But u will be losing on speed (MB/s) since both the hard disks are using the same channel....
     
  6. speedyguy

    speedyguy Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bangalore/Jamshedpur
    i dun recon u do dat....i did it...though compatible it sucked wit transfer speeds so better go wit wat ur mobo is compatible wit....n use diff channels for both hdd's....share ur cd drive wit ur hdd
    gud luk

    cheers
     
  7. dissel

    dissel Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    823
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Yes you can add another IDE HDD for your system.....coz this type of mobo suports four IDE drives.So if you have 1 HDD and 2 Optical Drive (1 CD RW + 1 DVD RW),then there is a free slot for another IDE drive.....don't count the FDD coz it have a single dedicated slot for this.

    You didn't mention your RAM capacity.......

    In my case i have a Intel 845 GBV Mobo and i have a 40 GB Hdd with 128 MB Ram....when i add another 80 GB HDD i need/forced to add another 128 MB Ram for it.
     
  8. JGuru

    JGuru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Space-time continuum
    Yes, you can definitely add another harddisk or two. As far as harddisk is concerned go for Seagate or
    Western Digital. Both are good. Go for 80 GB or above since you get more space & the costs work out a
    little cheaper also.
     
  9. Kniwor

    Kniwor Learner

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,949
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago
    can u just tell us which motherboard you have??????
     
  10. shovik

    shovik Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hooghly
    If both of your hard disks are of SATA type then you have go for RAID0 cofiguration to add multiple hard disks. and if you have different hard disks of different interface i.e.,SATA and IDE then you can either go for IDE converter for your SATA drive or just plugin your IDE drive along side SATA thorough IDE2USB which will be recognised as mass storage device..

    Regards,
    Shovik.
     
  11. gary4gar

    gary4gar GaurishSharma.com

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,094
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Jaipur
    IntelĀ® Desktop Board D845GVSR does not have a sata support so u have to stick with ide or normal one.
    also u can one more hdd but this will be last one as ur motherboard supports four ide devices(three have been taken).u need to set the jumpers install new hdd.
    go for a hdd.the price will depend on the capacity of new drive.now u have not mentioned capacity.i am giving prices of various of Chennai region

    Code:
    segate	         80GB - 7200rpm  	 Baracuda   	2250
    segate   	120GB - 7200rpm  	Baracuda  	3200
    segate   	160GB - 7200rpm  	Baracuda  	3400
    segate   	200GB - 7200rpm  	Baracuda  	4000
    
    regards,
    gary
     
  12. ~Phenom~

    ~Phenom~ The No.1 Stupid

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,703
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CYBERYARD
    and 250 GB for rs.4400 which I purchased just yesterday.
     
  13. OP
    OP
    shyamno

    shyamno New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    As I am thinking to change my mobo,will it be right to add another HDD bcoz will the later mobo supports IDE/PATA.
    Can U help me in choosing a mid range mobo which will continue to work for atleast 4-5 years or more.Did i need to change chipset,processor along with my mobo.
    Is chipset and mobo means the same thing?


    My current Config is
    Intel P4 2.6 GHz,
    Intel 845(Brookdale) chipset(seen through SisSandra S/w)
    Intel 845GV Mobo (Asked through Hp costomer care),
    384 MB DDR SD RAM(1. 128MB PC2700 2.256MB PC2100.),
    presently 40 GB HDD(may be PATA/IDE)
    Onboard graphics card(Intel 82845 graphics)
     
  14. samwisedabrave

    samwisedabrave New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    If you're planning to change your mobo, y dont u go for Asus A8N-VM CSM or its Gigabyte/MSI equivalent? its the best mid-range mobo currently available.
    About Asus, it has 2 IDE slots and 2 SATA slots. so u can use both ur old HDD and a new SATA HDD.it has inbuilt Graphics card(Geforce 6150), and inbuilt sound card too.
    but u will have to buy Amd64 and above processor, and may even have to change your DDR Rams

    Current prices at Lamington Road,Mumbai (just went there last week):
    Asus A8N-VM CSM Mobo + AMD64 3200+ proc : 9650
    256MB DDR400 SDRAM : 1050

    Hope this helps :)
     
  15. OP
    OP
    shyamno

    shyamno New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    any equivalent intel products?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page