Strnage Size

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by hrushij, Dec 6, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hrushij

    hrushij New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It looks strnage but it is true.......
    I have copied A DAT file from VCD to my hard drive. Now it is showing up to 900 MB size & I cannot make cd with that file even though i have copied from only one cd.................
    How does it possible to contain upto 900 Mb in 700 Mb size disk
     
  2. Choto Cheeta

    Choto Cheeta Rebooting

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,202
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    220.225.82.33
    well when u brun a VCD those big looking Dat files gets compress a little... so they fit in... but in this case it looks like u need a 800MB CD to burn that...

    many Original VCD now days comes in 800MB media... may be to get some more data on it or rather simple trying to stop illigal copy as 800MB blank cds are hard to come by
     
  3. aditya.shevade

    aditya.shevade Console Junkie

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    990
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    If the video time is less than 80 minutes, I think it's possible. I have a CD with a dat file of 718MBs size. And I didn't even overburn it.

    Aditya
     
  4. jal_desai

    jal_desai New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    if u ever plan to burn such VCDs then dont copy it into the computer and burn....instead make a IMAGE of tht cd and then simply burn tht image... it will surely work.... i bought garam masala movie from CDwala and each cd was havin 745 mb of data in it... i made the image and thn made my own cd.... worked errorfree...
     
  5. OP
    OP
    hrushij

    hrushij New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes it is.. when we just copy it directly it works..........
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page