SMPS for Pentium III 800 mhz

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by casual_gamer, Nov 8, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. casual_gamer

    casual_gamer New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bengloor
    So my 9 year old 235w mercury smps goes dead. The hardware dealer says putting a 450w smps might burn the motherboard and components. I could not find less than 450w smps anywhere.
    So, i buy a second hand Kobian 235w, this worked for the first time. during the next boot started making loud noise...i remembered the seller had told me no return.
    So i go and buy another used smps, this time a mercury 250w. Now, whenever i play a mp4 movie, it hangs after sometime. plays avi files fine.

    I have a p3 cpu, 2hdd's, 1dvd-rw, 1cd-rw, geforce4mx, tvtuner, 56k modem, floppy drive

    My original smps output was: 3.3v-10a, 5v-19a, 12v-8a
    The 2nd hand mercury smps output: 3.3v-16a, 5v-25a, 12v-9a. Eventhough all the values are greater, it hangs.

    So, my question is can i use the latest smps in the market for my system without any problem? and what's wrong with the 2nd hand mercury smps?
     
  2. asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Get the corsair VX450
     
  3. Krow

    Krow Crowman

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    4,330
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    ^That's overkill by a long shot. Get Gigabyte 460W Superb @ 2.2k. VX450W is for 4k and not needed for that config, but will be a bit more future proof.

    Alternatively you may even look for a CM extreme power 400W SMPS which should be cheaper.
     
  4. chesss

    chesss mera kutch nahi ho sakta

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    876
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Delhi
    I have a sahara 250W smps. See if can find one. It may not come without a cabinet though.

    This doesn't sound like an smps problem. Have you tried multiple media players to play mp4 files? Try using some other media player like smplayer or vlcplayer to play mp4 files
     
  5. asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Okay revised...

    Get a 450W SMPS..whichever..you are comfortable with.
    :)
     
  6. OP
    OP
    casual_gamer

    casual_gamer New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bengloor
    there are signs suggesting an smps problem like monitor going blank for half a second, slowly everyday i am finding new signs.


    For a new one, i am looking at cheaper options. How about, Odyssey 450w or Zebronics 450w? is it safe to use these with my 10 year old pc? The hardware vendor told me that a higher watt psu might burn the motherboard/components, is this true? Already i have wasted Rs.500 on second hand smps's due to this advice.
     
  7. asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    The higher watt SMPS burning your system...that is a big pile of crap. He is totally BSing you. No ways, will it burn out a 'thing' on your system. It should be connected correct. That is about it.

    Get a decent brand PSU.
     
  8. hell_storm2006

    hell_storm2006 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, Nagpur, Pune
    Modern SMPS are all ATX power supplies, ain't it? And if i remember, PIII's use different type of PSU's! Although am not sure about this! Get a Zebby for this! It would work fine with PIII's. Why dont you get an upgrade done on that dinosour??? :p:p
     
  9. asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    ^^ It would have the ATX 20 PIN..I guess.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    casual_gamer

    casual_gamer New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bengloor
    thanks for the replies.

    yeah mine is ATX 20 pin.

    I found an interesting discussion in http://www.sadikhov.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=118057 thread. I quote below
    "There has been a change of spec on newer PSU's as newer motherboards now regulate the 12Volt supply to power the CPU where as older mobos for PIII's used the 5Volt supply to power the CPU. So what has hapened is that older PSU's could supply more current (AMPS) to the 5Volt rail, and because they don't need use it the newer PSU's have a lower spec output current on the 5Volt supply."

    still a little confused.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page