1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

Sapphire HD5850 1GB GDDR5

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by sxyadii, Nov 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sxyadii

    sxyadii Drifting in DIRT 2

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cool Delhi
    Hello friends,
    I purchase new Sapphire HD5850 1GB GDDR5 - Rs.17400

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    I hv tested it through FurMark..results are

    at 1280x1024

    [​IMG]

    at 1680x1050
    [​IMG]
     
  2. asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    ^^ Hey great buy. Your temperatures look good at full load.

    Which OS are you using, is it XP 64 BIT. Also the molex-->PCI.E 6pin, did those come with the card, or you got separately.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    sxyadii

    sxyadii Drifting in DIRT 2

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cool Delhi
    I m using Window 7 64BIT 7600, they came with card..
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2009
  4. desiibond

    desiibond Bond, Desi Bond!

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    9,754
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    awesome buy. congrats mate. Happy gaming!!!
     
  5. OP
    OP
    sxyadii

    sxyadii Drifting in DIRT 2

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cool Delhi
    thnx......:smile:
     
  6. asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Could you post a screen shot of the Crysis Warhead Benchmark took, RE5 Benchmark tool, and the SF4 Benchmark tool...???

    If possible.....????

    :)
     
  7. OP
    OP
    sxyadii

    sxyadii Drifting in DIRT 2

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cool Delhi
    From where I get these tools??
     
  8. asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Just google the exact name I mentioned, and DL them...!
    :)
     
  9. OP
    OP
    sxyadii

    sxyadii Drifting in DIRT 2

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cool Delhi
    total size of 2 file = 800MB.. but I hv 256kbps connection..it takes more than 7 hr to download....
     
  10. asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Okay..when ever you get time....!
     
  11. OP
    OP
    sxyadii

    sxyadii Drifting in DIRT 2

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cool Delhi
  12. paroh

    paroh Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    850
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    From which shop u purchase this card is this card from Rashi Peripherals Pvt Ltd?
     
  13. hell_storm2006

    hell_storm2006 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, Nagpur, Pune
    They gave you a Windows 7 with the card? :shock:
    Now why would Sapphire do that??? :-?

    Sapphire isn't with Rashi! Thank God for that!
     
  14. asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    ^^ He answered 2 questions which I asked...

    1. Which OS he had..I m using Window 7 64BIT 7600
    2. Did the molex converters come with the card ..they came with card..

    I think he got the card from SMC, Nehru Place.
     
  15. comp@ddict

    comp@ddict EXIT: DATA Junkyard

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5,106
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    @ sxyadii - Get 4GB DDR2 1066MHz or so RAM if possible...it's definitely holding ur rig back..a lot...

    ANd up the FAN SPEED BY MANUAL to 50%...u'll see the temps fall below 62C, actually at 60C if the other test i saw was correct...
     
  16. hell_storm2006

    hell_storm2006 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, Nagpur, Pune
    Oh... :mrgreen:
    Good that you have bought it now. HD 5xxx are all going for a price hike!
     
  17. OP
    OP
    sxyadii

    sxyadii Drifting in DIRT 2

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cool Delhi
    I want to buy 1066Mhz Ram.. can you give me shop name from where I can purchase??
     
  18. asingh

    asingh New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    5,317
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    ^^ If you cannot get it from Nehru Place..

    Lynx.
     
  19. hell_storm2006

    hell_storm2006 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata, Nagpur, Pune
    Preferably GSkill>Corsair>OCZ.
     
  20. mac555

    mac555 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    you can overclock your cpu to around 3ghz or something that will give some room to ur gpu....u will surely see some gains after overclock.....also q6600 is good overclocker...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page