Reliance CDMA Querry

Discussion in 'Chit-Chat' started by max_demon, Jul 27, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. max_demon

    max_demon IM AS MAD AS HELL!!

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,591
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    localhost
    Hello friends my Reliance CDMA phone also went dead , it was normally useless set but the phone number was very important to me . what is the procedure to get the phone number back and how much it will cost?
     
  2. kumarmohit

    kumarmohit New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,167
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Riding an Oliphaunt
    Go to Reliance web world, if you have a RUIM phone, you can get a phone and drop in the RUIM just like any GSM phone, if not, you will have to get a RUIM, get a handset change card and your no will be transferred to RUIM, the you can drop the RUIM in any reliance phone!
     
  3. OP
    OP
    max_demon

    max_demon IM AS MAD AS HELL!!

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,591
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    localhost
    what's RUIM
     
  4. shri

    shri Always Fresh!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mangalore
    Go to reliance world. There ask for handset change card. Its just like a SIM card but it will not work on a GSM (most commonly found) handset. You'll have to buy a new CDMA handset to use the new card. Cost is about 25 Rs.
     
  5. VD17

    VD17 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    ummm.. didnt he say his phone went dead? HCC would require a procedure from the old set as well...
    Take the set to webworld (or whatever its called now.. i think they call it reliance mobile store these days).. he'll note down the RSN number to verify if the number was indeed on your cell and then he can either transfer it to a RUIM (Reliance User ID Module) or to another blank handset (not sure about this one, though).
     
  6. OP
    OP
    max_demon

    max_demon IM AS MAD AS HELL!!

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,591
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    localhost
    ^^ That is very convinient method for me , i'll try tomorrow
     
  7. kumarmohit

    kumarmohit New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,167
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Riding an Oliphaunt
    ^^ Its not Reliance User ID Module, its, Removable User ID Module or rather the Removable User Identity Module :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page