Problem with 320 GB external HDD

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by srimaya_rath, Dec 18, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. srimaya_rath

    srimaya_rath New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi All,

    Recently I bought a 320 GB HDD. Then I did the casing to it (USB enable).
    It was working fine. Somedays back I had given my HDD to a friend of mine. My friend told me that in the HDD, he's not able to see any drives though the computer is recognising the HDD (that removable icon for external device is displayed in the taskbar).

    The HDD has 3 logical partitions. Now I'm also not able to see these partitions in my PC. Again that removable icon for external device is displayed in the taskbar of my PC also. So, what could be the problem? Is it an issue with the casing or my HDD has gone for a toss? Am really worried as a lot of valuable data was there in the HDD. Please help me.

    Thanks,
    Srimaya
     
  2. Choto Cheeta

    Choto Cheeta Rebooting

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,202
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    220.225.82.33
    ask may be computer OS failed alocate drive latter for those Partition...

    just check one thing... Right Click on my computer then click on Management and go to disk management TAB

    now chcek there whether is there any unassigned drive ??

    [​IMG]

    if yes then just right click on that partition and assign a drive letter... !!
     
  3. OP
    OP
    srimaya_rath

    srimaya_rath New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've tried this option... It didn't work... Any other solution???
    Whether my HDD is safe or not??

    -Srimaya
     
  4. shantanu

    shantanu Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,784
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Have you checked it with antiviruS
     
  5. Choto Cheeta

    Choto Cheeta Rebooting

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,202
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    220.225.82.33
    didnt worked means?? post a screen shot.. of Disk Managenet while u have connected the drive to ur system...
     
  6. NucleusKore

    NucleusKore TheSaint

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Messages:
    3,435
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Antigua
    Looks like either your partition table is corrupted or your disk has crashed. Fit the drive internally as a slave drive and try to access it. If it fails try booting from a Knoppix live cd, and see if you can see the partititons. If there is valuable data on it the only go is to take it to a data recovery centre and that will cost you $$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
     
  7. shantanu

    shantanu Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,784
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Fitting it internally give your drive a repartition and UPDATE MBR then i think it could help
     
  8. NucleusKore

    NucleusKore TheSaint

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Messages:
    3,435
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Antigua
    Hello, he said there is valuable data on it
     
  9. DukeNukem

    DukeNukem Come get Some

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Home Sweet Home
    problem is that either you are using windows XPSP2 or above and
    your friend is using simple XP or Below(which didnt recognise HDD above 120GB) which have curropted your drive while tring to recognise and use,
    though chances are there, but dont take it seriously.

    try PCI FILE INSCPECTOR or GET DATA BACK KINDA SOFTWARE to solve your Problem
     
  10. OP
    OP
    srimaya_rath

    srimaya_rath New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi,

    I tried the HDD as slave by fitting it internally. It's working fine... :)
    I think my casing has gone for a toss.... I'll check it... Thanks for your good suggestions...

    -Srimaya
     
  11. gmanog

    gmanog New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    Hi
    I also had same problem as you had, its with the casing only. Most of the casing available in our Market is not supporting the higher capacity HDDs. I think we should go for reputed branded ones like Vantec.(of course it costs four or five times more than the ordinary ones).

    so anyone wants to make a USB Drive Please beware of the Casings available, it may work fine for few days, but fact is they do not support higher capacity HDDs. Go for Branded ones, which support higher capacity.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page