1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

problem in p2p software

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by harshagarwal, Sep 3, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. harshagarwal

    harshagarwal New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i just downloaded morpheus for sharing files on p2p network but when i want to start the software it just shows that it is connecting to their p2p network and it is never connected,i use the the net on proxy but i dont know where in the software to enter to use my proxy server please help me.
     
  2. alib_i

    alib_i New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    omnipresent
    my advice
    try instead..
    1.kazaa
    2.shareaza
    3.bittorrent
    4.dc++
     
  3. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    i agree
    but there has to be a settin in morpheus as well
    check preferences or options or something
    there has to be a settin for proxy servers
     
  4. OP
    OP
    harshagarwal

    harshagarwal New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    but how do know my proxy settings

    yes there are settings in morpheus to install the proxy the setting but i dint know what are mine proxy setting and how do i get to know them.
     
  5. alib_i

    alib_i New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    omnipresent
    wait a sec ..
    you have confused me..
    wht is your problem..

    1. you dont know your proxy settings
    2. you know your proxy settings but dont know how to put that into morpheus
     
  6. OP
    OP
    harshagarwal

    harshagarwal New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i dont my proxy settings

    my prob is that i dont know proxy settings and i also dont from where to get it.
     
  7. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    then how did u setup up a proxy in the first place ?
    anyways this will just get more confusing
    open ur IE ... i suppose u can surf right ?
    goto internet options => connections
    click on lan settings. . ur proxy settings should be there
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page