partition difficulty

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by varunprabhakar, Dec 18, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. varunprabhakar

    varunprabhakar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i bought a new 160 gb sata harddisk, installed windows on 10 gb fat 32 partition. rest 150 gb is unallocated. how to deal wid tht?
     
  2. wizrulz

    wizrulz GUNNING DOWN TEAMS

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MUMBAI
  3. shantanu

    shantanu Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,784
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    38
    ok right click on my computer icon and go to manage now now double click on storage and DISK MANAGEMANT LOCAL you will see your drive with 150gb unallocated space.. so create the partitions of the sizes you like by:
    right click on the UNallocate space and click new logical drive or volume give the size like 20000 or 30000 what ever you want to make and press format at the end : make all partitions in this manneer
     
  4. s18000rpm

    s18000rpm ಠ_ಠ

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    5,608
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    48
    if you want to use a third party s/w for doing this, then i would recommend Paragon Partition Manager 2005. ^^this s/w info was posted by @Kiran_Tech_Mania.

    Its FREE, just read that^^ thread. (Full commercial download, worth £35).
     
  5. OP
    OP
    varunprabhakar

    varunprabhakar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    in computer, i made i partition f 20 gb at fat32. now next partition its saying ntfs option only. wot to do?? how many partitions can i make??
     
  6. shantanu

    shantanu Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,784
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    38
    you can make as you want and remember that NTFS PARTITIONS ARE BETTER SO GO FOR THAT AND YOU CAN MAKE NO. of partitions you want.. just create four they should be enough...
     
  7. wizrulz

    wizrulz GUNNING DOWN TEAMS

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MUMBAI
    do not make too small partitions and neither ti big ones

    1st is => 20 gb
    make
    2nd =>50gb
    3rd => 45gb
    4th =>45gb
     
  8. s18000rpm

    s18000rpm ಠ_ಠ

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    5,608
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    48
    if your O.S. is Windows XP & you've no plans for Windows 98, then NTFS is the best option, so you can safely proceed. :)
     
  9. OP
    OP
    varunprabhakar

    varunprabhakar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    but i want to install linux n it wont install on ntfs.
    __________
    also wot is sata II ? how will i know its sata II and not smthing outdated.
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2006
  10. shantanu

    shantanu Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,784
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Buddy linux will itself make pertitions you dont need to worry for that.. just boot from linux cd and it will ask you where to install select ext3 and your done with the dev 2345 which you select
     
  11. OP
    OP
    varunprabhakar

    varunprabhakar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    wot is diff b/w primary nd extended partition?? wot to do. its so confusing.
     
  12. shantanu

    shantanu Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,784
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    38
  13. OP
    OP
    varunprabhakar

    varunprabhakar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    my hdd is showing as removable hardware??????
     
  14. wizrulz

    wizrulz GUNNING DOWN TEAMS

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MUMBAI
    after doing partition??? or suddenly u have noticed it?
     
  15. shantanu

    shantanu Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,784
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    38
    yeah some chipsets shows this as VIA K8V890 and nvidia 430 mine also shows this dont worry its ok it sata controller and many new sata controllers show this its ok
     
  16. OP
    OP
    varunprabhakar

    varunprabhakar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i have made partitions as 10 gb, 40 gb, 40 gb, 63 gb. is tht ok??
    mine is nvidia 430 chipset. so if it does show removable hardware is there anthing to worry??
    but it is very annoying .can anything b done about it....
     
  17. shantanu

    shantanu Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,784
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    38
    MINE IS TOO THE SAME MCP 430/410 but dont worry i too get it and your partition table is ok .. make partition as you like it coz there is no rule in making partitions make it according to your usage...:) DONT WORRY EVERYTHING IN YOUR SYSTEM IS OK ... TRUST ME S MINE IS ALSO THE SAME>>> CHIPSET BUDDY... :))
     
  18. OP
    OP
    varunprabhakar

    varunprabhakar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    is it true tht sata II will offer transfer rates of 3gb/s??
    __________
    is it true tht sata II will offer transfer rates of 3gb/s??
    in nforce 430
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2006
  19. shantanu

    shantanu Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    2,784
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    38
    look yeah sata 2 offers 3gbps and if your hdd is sata 2then you mst be getting this this
    as i have 250gb sata 2 3gbps and i am getting the speed make sure about this by right clicking on my computer going to properties then hardware then device manager and then IDE ATA/ATAPI CONTROLLER then right click on NVIDIA MCP61 Serial ata controller and click on properties the primary channel and click on speed test you will come to know...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page