Out Of Range Problem

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by nach p, Feb 25, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nach p

    nach p New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mUMBAI
    hello guys,
    I tried Fedora Core ,Knoppix dvd as well as live Cd ,Ubuntu Live Cd .
    Every time while installation after 2-3 minutes "OUT OF RANGE" screen appeares.So installation process doesnt complete.

    My Config:
    Intel Pentium 3-1GHz , Socket -PGA 370, External Clock-133 MHZ.
    ASUS SIS630 series mobo,Asus CUSC ASPI BIOS.
    256 SD Ram ,Sony dvd r/w ,Smps -Bestec 120,Samsung 80gb HDD.
    (I think 8mb onboard Graphics Card).I took pc in 2001.

    This problem i had posted in thread Which linux should I use ?But doesnt get any response.So plz help me ?
     
  2. ujjwal

    ujjwal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    780
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try booting by typing "linux text" to get the non-graphical installer, which should work fine. Also check the boot options of the distro you are trying to install, and try booting with a lower reslution (like 640x480 or 800x600).
     
  3. Try by booting 800x600 with 61 hertz........Any problem reply........
     
  4. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    If you don't want text mode installation, you can pass 'lowres' paramater at boot time. It will give a low resolution screen and everythig will be fine.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    nach p

    nach p New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mUMBAI
    I tried again but failed to install ,same problem again.

    Whlile installing Knoppix i choosed 640x480after trying 800x600 but same problem.

    While Installing FC given lowres command but after sometime shown "OUT OF RANGE" ,then tried linux text it worked.All installation process completed but after rebooting when it was loading OS "OUT OF RANGE "showed. ????
     
  6. naveenchandran

    naveenchandran New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ** Hosur ** Operating System:GNU
    @ nach

    when grub appears select your distribution and press 'e' to edit

    This will take you to another screen where you should select the entry that begins with 'kernel' and press 'e' again.
    type 1 at the end and press enter
    then press b to boot...

    This should take you to single user mode

    now type

    vi /etc/X11/xorg.conf

    you will see entries

    HorizSync 31.5 - 50.0
    VertRefresh 40 - 90

    set the above values asper in your moniters manual...

    then startx.. It should work fine..

    -- Naveen
     
  7. OP
    OP
    nach p

    nach p New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mUMBAI
    I installed FC on another Hdd.
    When it starts to load ,pressed e.It took me to

    grub edit>root(hd0,0)[/size]

    Again prssed e then
    root(hd0,0)
    kernel/vmlinuz-2.6.9-1.667 ro root=/dev/volgroup00/logv0100rhgb qui:arrow:
    initrd/initrd-2.6.9-1.667.img
    here i cant press 1 so after pressing b to boot it reboots as normal.
    so cant reach to xorg.conf.
     
  8. naveenchandran

    naveenchandran New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ** Hosur ** Operating System:GNU
    kernel/vmlinuz-2.6.9-1.667 ro root=/dev/volgroup00/logv0100rhgb qui

    select this line and press 'e' add a space and 1 at the end and press enter
    then just press 'b' to boot....
     
  9. praka123

    praka123 left this forum longback

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7,513
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    -
    at this time it will be quite useful if u have your monitor specs or monitor manual with you so that U can get correct hor and ver freq.also check in fedora "system-config-display" works in text mode U can configure using that.for editing /etc/X11/xorg.conf use "nano" editor.that will be easier for U i u dont know about vi/vim editors.
    #nano -w /etc/X11/xorg.conf
     
  10. OP
    OP
    nach p

    nach p New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mUMBAI
    In single user mode vi /etc/X11/xorg.conf doesnt worked for me after giving enter nothing happened

    I also tried nano -w /etc/X11/xorg.conf .after giving enter one screen displayed nano ???/(version) where ^G , ^X etc... listed at the bottom for help ,status ,exit .
    I typed all but nothing worked.
    My Monitor is Samtel 17" (FH30-70KHZ ,FV:50-160 at the back side)
    In windows V:84.8HZ ,H :53.5KHZ while in FC V:69.7Hz ,H :31.3KHZ.

    BTW thank u very much guys for replies.
     
  11. Satissh S

    Satissh S New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai , India
    Hmm.. So X Problems is it ??
    Maybe your /etc/X11/xorg.conf file is empty??
    Type,

    # xorgconfig // text mode, Creates a xorg.conf file with lots of comments and docs.
    [or]
    # xorgcfg // starts an temp xserver, most probably WILL fail.
    [or]
    # xorgcfg -textmode // same thing ncurses based mode SHUD work.

    to create your xorg.conf files.
    In nano, once you open file and edit it, for saving press ^X [ctrl + x] to save and select [YES] and [Enter]
    Replace
    VertRefresh and HorizSync settings with yours in the newly created xorg.conf file.
     
  12. praka123

    praka123 left this forum longback

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7,513
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    -
    did u tried "system-config-display" in text mode also it will allow You to configure.
     
  13. Satissh S

    Satissh S New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai , India
    @prakash: Once, when i used RedHat i tried one of those redhat-config-* in textmode without X. Didn't work. I don't think it will work here either.
    Will throw up a nasty *no display found in screen 0 0* :( :roll:
     
  14. praka123

    praka123 left this forum longback

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7,513
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    -
    As an eg:
    Code:
    [root@linux ~]# system-config-display --set-vsync=50-100
    [root@linux ~]# system-config-display --set-hsync=30-50
    
    this way u can set all values for eg above is to change horiz and vertical freq.for more help
    Code:
    [root@linux ~]# system-config-display -h
    
    there are few parameters that U can change this way.
     
  15. naveenchandran

    naveenchandran New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ** Hosur ** Operating System:GNU
    hmm... How come he's facing the same issue in Knoppix Live as well as in Ubuntu Live cd....

    If live cd works I think he can copy the xorg.conf and replace that of the installed ones...
     
  16. OP
    OP
    nach p

    nach p New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mUMBAI
    #xorgconfig // text mode
    #nano -w/etc/x11/xorg.conf but this time file didnt opened!!

    #system-config-display --set-vsync=50-100
    # system-config-display --set-hsync=30-50 &
    # system-config-display --reconfig
    everytime TRYING WITH CARD :SIS 630
    Out of range screen and after few seconds
    xconf.py : fatal IO error 104
    --display =:1:Fatal IO Error

    I will check my system as well as monitor at friends house where I managed
    to install Linux.
    Thanx once again to all of u guys.
     
  17. praka123

    praka123 left this forum longback

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7,513
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    -
    @nach p:
    I put those values as an example only.as u posted ur hor and vert freq in one of above posts.try exactly as below and reboot after completing this:
    Code:
    [root@linux ~]# system-config-display --set-vsync=50-160
    [root@linux ~]# system-config-display --set-hsync=30-70
    try "vesa" driver if nothing works. (as u told CARD :SIS 630 desnt works)
    Code:
    [root@linux ~]# system-config-display --set-driver=vesa
    Afterwards if U are able to login into any DE Gnome or KDE,u can run
    Code:
    system-config-display
    and set ur card properly.
     
  18. OP
    OP
    nach p

    nach p New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mUMBAI
    At last I managed to Installed FC on my system only because of u buddies!!!

    [root@linux ~]# system-config-display --set-vsync=50-160
    [root@linux ~]# system-config-display --set-hsync=30-70
    [root@linux ~]# system-config-display --set-driver=vesa and just rebooted ,then OS loaded sucssesfully which was very shocking to me.
    I cant belive still now.
    Now I will try to be a familiar with FC as a first Linux OS installed on my system.
    I am very thankfull to all u Linux buddies especially Naveenchandran,Prakash ,Satish Tech u r future & Evil Dead Regenaration.
    Thanks alot to this forum also . :D :p :)
     
  19. Satissh S

    Satissh S New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai , India
    @nach:
    Good!! Play with your config, enjoy linux to the fullesst! :)
    Go here to learn by doing to fully setup your FC with all the extra apps and other enhancements by configuring yum and apt-get. Besides VESA driver isn't usually your best option. Hunt down drivers for your card using google <card name> Fedora Core 4 .
     
  20. praka123

    praka123 left this forum longback

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7,513
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    -
    Using Vesa is a last sort to get u the GUI environment.its like in Windows OS,how it'll be like without installing drivers for ur graphics card.You can now also use
    Code:
    system-config-display
    for ur card if it's there.check sis site for any .rpm drivers also.AFAIK sis is supported may be coz of a higher resolution set,it doesnt loaded.
    http://www.winischhofer.net/
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page