1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

Opera Queries

Discussion in 'Internet & WWW' started by Digitall Charisma, May 1, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hey there all, I'm back with a problem for u to solve.
    This it is :----------

    I run Opera 7 and while installing it (long time back) I clearly remember it to boast about being "java supported". But tis not so now. Whenever there is a javascript to be opened I have to use IE. That is reopen the page and if its a big one you know the rest of the story.
    Can anyone tell me how to fix this? It'll be really of great help. Please someone post a solution..
     
  2. saurabh.sauron

    saurabh.sauron New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Middle Earth
    see if java is enabled from preferences.

    why use opera 7 when better versions such as opera 9tp2 have arrived. :!:

    i say u better chk it out. its way beter than ver7.
     
  3. startmenu

    startmenu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bhubaneswar
    I would suggest to install latest Opera version 9 . It has full support for Java .
     
  4. OP
    OP
    Digitall Charisma

    Digitall Charisma Guest

    I don't know about the new versions that is how they fare. I tried Opera 8 (when Opera still wasn't free) and felt quite uneasy specially with the tabs.

    Anyway i'll try v9. Can I get it on the Digit DVD/CD??
     
  5. parthbarot

    parthbarot New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    388
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    .::OnLine::.
    use opera 8 instead bs it is better then v9 regarding speed of browsing...i trie both and then written here..
     
  6. saurabh.sauron

    saurabh.sauron New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Middle Earth
    opera 9 tp2 is way better than ver8 in terms of features and speed. tp2 is provided on the april DVD.
     
  7. sakumar79

    sakumar79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,441
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Madurai
  8. PavanPoghul

    PavanPoghul New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
  9. rk

    rk New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Digitall Charisma, did u have sun java package installed
    if so,
    simply run opera ,press F12 , a window will popup and then select enable java there....
     
  10. OP
    OP
    Digitall Charisma

    Digitall Charisma Guest

    Yeah rk I do have sun java package installed (JRE and JDK afterwards).

    Anyway i've installed Opera 9tp2. Interface is good but havn't put it to the ultimate tests. But there's one little hitch. In opera 7, if you clicked on a tab it used to get minimised but here in opera 9 it doesn't, it remains open. Yeah that may not be a big problem but we use opera for multiple browsing capability right? Your going to get puzzled if 15 - 20 tabs are kept opened and u can't minimize the required ones.
    Help me plz...
     
  11. rk

    rk New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Digitall Charisma,
    it seems you want opera7's "tab interface" on opera9[ which was defaulty changed from v8 onwards]

    for this =
    uncheck =Show close button on tabs in Preferences Menu

    to go to preferences, click tools-->preferences

    if you have some other queries regarding opera , you can ask them, i 'am using opera for more than 4 years
    but currently i'am going out of town, i'll answer them when i'am back ,or you can also pm me
     
  12. OP
    OP
    Digitall Charisma

    Digitall Charisma Guest

    I send my apologies to Indyan for not being able to convey myself properly.
    I send my straight-from-the-core congratulations to rk for understanding my problem and hitting upon the right solution. BRAAAAVO!!!

    For someone who loved Opera but had to resort to IE it seemed as if it was a divine punishment for a grave offence (none that i can recall). And now it feels as if I have returned from exile.
    Opera tp2 sure looks promising but yet to discover it capabilities. I'll let u all know.

    Thanks to all of you out there for posting in your valuable comments and even those who have but just merely glanced this topic.
    If there is someone from 'Opera Software' out there i'd like to let u know that here is another Opera addict.
     
  13. sakumar79

    sakumar79 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,441
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Madurai
    Actually, to minimise tabs on click, you need to go to Preferences->Advanced. Under Tabs, check option "Click on tabs to minimize"

    Arun
     
  14. Raiden Bee

    Raiden Bee New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    press f12 to see if java is disabled. You may have the SUN microsystems CEO code for you but if Java is disabled then its no use :lol:
     
  15. william

    william New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    try using a higher version it there in digit cd also or you can download it.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page