old hdd to new hdd booting problems

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by theraven, Sep 11, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    hey guys ..
    i had an old hdd with winxp
    i got a new config ... i have 2*160gb sata in raid 0
    now i installed everything ... migrated from one hdd to the other
    but the porblem is i didnt disconnect the old ide drive when i installed winxp on my new drive ...
    result is what i faced today
    when i removed the hdd it wont boot
    its a good thing i realised and didnt format the old hdd yet ..
    so what my question is how do i make my sata drive boot withouth the old ide drive ...
    im real sorry .. i would search but the fact being i dunno what to search for ...
    i guess this would have something to do with the mbr or something ..
    but i really have no idea ..
    help !
     
  2. slugger

    slugger Banned

    Joined:
    May 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Baudland
    y don't u try reinstalling the os on ur new hdd without ur old hdd plugged in. it shouldn't take much time. that way u can get rid of ur new hdd's dependency on ur old hdd and still not have 2 reinstall all the programs all over again :)
     
  3. OP
    OP
    theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    will that work ?
    if i reinstall after booting from cd .. then everything will be wiped out ....
    i dun wanna take that chance ...
    thanx for the help anyways man :)
    any other ideas ?
     
  4. JAK

    JAK What the Heck !

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ask Me !
    Hmm.. just one question

    Are these files
    BOOT.INI
    NTDETECT.COM
    NTLDR

    on ur New Raid Drive (2x160=320GB) or on ur old HDD... :wink:

    Since u have ur HDD on raid volume that makes it HDD1 nd the HDD u have on ur Primary IDE Channel HDD0

    ***Assuming ur OS is installed on the 1st Primary partition of the Raid Volume (320GB)***
    1#If the above mentioned files are on the old HDD then copy them on ur new raid volume (320GB) on the 1st partition(C:\ drive)
    Edit ur Boot.ini file on raid volume to


    multi(0)disk(1)disk(0)partion(1)\WINDOZ=whatever****

    2# Set the 1st partition on Raid Volume(320GB)active using any partitioning software or using Diskmgmt.msc (just right click on the partition if using Diskmgmt and select mark as active)

    3# Reboot and configure ur BIOS to Boot from ur Raid Array first and then from any other HDD or device

    4# When bootin from raid array if and only if u get Ntldr missin error..use fdisk /mbr or Fixboot(WINXP recovery console)
    Disable the second old HDD drive from BIOS while usin these commands. Normally u will not encounter this error if u have formated the 1st partiion of the Raid volme in NTFS FS..Upon successfully booting reenable the old HDD from BIOS

    IF PLANNIN TO DITCH THE OLD DRIVE and keep only the raid volume

    Only in the First step edit the boot.ini file in this manner

    multi(0)disk(0)disk(0)partion(1)\WINDOZ=whatever****

    ***Note here disk(0)***

    all the other steps r the same... :wink:


    Hope this Helps.... :wink:
     
  5. OP
    OP
    theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    ok how do i edit my boot.ini if i plan to format my older drive and MAYBE install linux on it ?
    i dunno what to do with the old 80 gb actually
    yeah the files are on the old drive
    i shall try what u ask
    anyways i just went thru hell and back ... i messed up major ... but lets not get into that ... i managed to get out of it
    i used this mbrwizard and ive already set my raid drive as active
    so i think ill try out ur suggestion .. i was actually kinda going on this track myself but i need help
    thanx jak .. i kinda had the feelin ull be posting when it comes to this mbr business ;)
    will keep u'll posted
     
  6. OP
    OP
    theraven

    theraven Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,912
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    off to "never ever" land
    ok i got it up and working ...
    i used the second option ... both disc(0)
    and just checkin ... isnt the second one rdisk(0) ?
    anyways .. thats what the boot.ini showed ... and i let that be
    its working now ..
    it booted when i removed my ide
    but with ide it would boot from it
    i tried all 4 options in the bios .. but it wouldnt work
    then i remembered somethign abt sata and scsi being almost same ( not technology wise ofcourse) so i set the first boot device as scsi and i was up and running :D
    u guys dun even wanna know the sh!t i was trying on my own
    lol
    i replaced the mbr of the sata with that of my ide
    lol .. ofcourse rendering everythign useless
    its a good thing i could access my ide and the net from it
    i got back the software mbrwizard that i used
    i got this recovery software i dun rem ... and i recovered my backup mbr of the sata drive (smart wasnt i ?? )
    restored it and thank god i was up ...
    @ jak .. damn dude ur realll good .. i knew ud be able to help out ...
    thanx a lot ... i mean i was gettin close myself .... hehehe .. but i needed the help
    seriously thanx ...
    now ill jsut format my ide .. and see if i wanna isntall linux or no .. or ill see what to do with it !!
     
  7. JAK

    JAK What the Heck !

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ask Me !
    u r right... :wink:

    I am Very very sorry... :( ...I mistyped the second thing as
    disk(0) instead of rdisk(0)...in a hurry... :(


    Glad to know that my advice was of some help to u.. :wink:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page