need monitor between 10-12k

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by ashishstillthere, Oct 29, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ashishstillthere

    ashishstillthere Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    delhi
    hi guys


    today my monitor is showing like this
    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    so i am thinking to buy a new monitor tft in the range of 10-12k(kum ho to jaayda chalega)
    n wana it to be full hd,with speaker n with all connecting option n all blah blah feature...one thing that i desire is that if it come with in built in tv support like in some lg monitor then it will be the best (that model of lg was not full hd)...having tv feature is not that much important if i am getting full hd with good speaker option



    i am from delhi so plz suggest me the option from delhi only
     
  2. desiibond

    desiibond Bond, Desi Bond!

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    9,754
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    in the monitor settings menu, chekc horizontal and vertical display sizes.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    ashishstillthere

    ashishstillthere Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    delhi
    can you plz specify where i can find these settings???monitor is continuously flickering from large to small n i had just posted the pics which is just the indication that how its flickering
     
  4. desiibond

    desiibond Bond, Desi Bond!

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    9,754
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    did you hook it up to any other system?

    can you post a picture of OSD (when you click on Monitor's Menu button
     
  5. OP
    OP
    ashishstillthere

    ashishstillthere Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    delhi
    now there are only a single line between the screen..i cant se anything...i will try to get some one else system to see is it working or not.till that plz suggest me about the new monitor
     
  6. Krow

    Krow Crowman

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    4,330
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Resize those pics to 640x480 man. Well, about the monitor, Dell S2409W is for 13k, else, Samsung 2033SW is for 9k and Samsung P2350 is about 11k. I'd say go for Dell. Make sure you have DVI port on your mobo though.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    ashishstillthere

    ashishstillthere Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    delhi
    my motherboard is g33 is it compatible with all you have mentioned???


    n plz tell me how to resize the image
     
  8. OP
    OP
    ashishstillthere

    ashishstillthere Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    delhi
    hey guys a great news flickering in my monitor is stop as i changed the cable which is conecting to my pc to cpu but the main problem is that now i am not be able to change my screen size as you can see my monitor has some button like 1st is round which is use to open the menu where i can see the options like degauss and and size and shape followed by 4 directional button which is used to go through these menu now my left,right and down button is working perfectly except the up button which can be used to move up or increase the size of the window...now the value in size menu is needed to be increase but my up button is not working and by pressing down button value became zero so kndly tell me is there any other way to do so
     
  9. latino_ansari

    latino_ansari Legendary Darknight

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bangalore
    dude the problem is wid the monitor... u cant do anything wid the settings... Had the same problem few years back... had to change the monitor...
     
  10. OP
    OP
    ashishstillthere

    ashishstillthere Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    delhi
    can any one help me to sort these issue out......
     
  11. mkumar

    mkumar Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi!
    This has happened to my Monitor also, i suggest u 2 go 2 d Tv repair shop (If u know d guy very well) or the Computer repair shop.
    basically it`s the Horiz/Vert. ic problem which can be fixed by any TV mechanic (4 this it`ll cost u around 500/-)
    so also it might be Power supply (4 this it`ll cost u around 1500/- )
    Or if u want 2 buy a new 1 there r so many models flooding in d market, Select accordingly 2 ur need.



    The choice is urs.
     
  12. vickybat

    vickybat I am the night...I am...

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    5,652
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Gotham City
    @ashishstillthere

    hi

    why dont you check AOC monitors. They are great.
    In the 22in catregory take a look at aoc f22 , aoc 2233fm & 2233vw.They good performers being tn panels and has a res of 1920*1080 i.e full hd.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page