need confirmation for good [or bad] hardware

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by MambaXL, Jul 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MambaXL

    MambaXL New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi,

    I have a C2D E6400, on ASUS P5B-VM with 2GB DDR2 667MHz.

    I play crysis on XFX GTX 260 [Core 192 - plain vanilla model] with no overclocking, but fan speed at 70%.

    I use Vista Home Basic 32-Bit SP1

    But, Crysis doesn't seems to play well, both the demo and v1.2.1 when running at all settings very high @ 1680x1050 [no AA]

    In nVIDIA control panel, i've set things at

    AA - App ctrled

    AF - App ctrled

    Ambient Occlusion - On

    I get around 20 fps :shock: :sad:

    Is it okay, or is there any problem with my hardware? :-? :???: :???:

    PSU - Corsair VX450W

    Driver - 186.18

    I also have CS:Source , it caps at around 180 fps.

    Please suggest something..
     
  2. raj_v1982

    raj_v1982 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    change your processor :)
    get quad core :D
     
  3. aytus

    aytus The Boss

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ur RAM is too little and too slow.. get atleast 4GB running at atleast 800MHz.
     
  4. VarDOS

    VarDOS 15.0 GHz

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    924
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Beside A Road
    yes proccy seems to be quite old, change it to quad-core as u r mobo is quadcore ready, i suggest go for Q8200.

    About RAM 2GB is more than enough if u r Game uses the Video Ram more than the RAM, 2GB is ok
     
  5. Ethan_Hunt

    Ethan_Hunt New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    5,219
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay, India
    I play @1280x1024 with everything on high & get 35-38fps on my system. So no, 4GB is not mandated.

    @OP: Disable Ambient Occlusion. It's not necessary at all. A lot of games take a massive hit when this setting is enabled. Your card should easily deliver more fps. Also try applying Cuban-Ultima-Doom-Sword's Custom Crysis Config [CCC] Tweak v1.3
     
  6. OP
    OP
    MambaXL

    MambaXL New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well, I cant afford to get a quad core now, coz I am saving for a Core i5 . I just want to know, is my hardware ageing, or its OK ?

    Anyway thanks for the info guys..
     
  7. OP
    OP
    MambaXL

    MambaXL New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thnx, I'll look into the config tweak.

    btw, with Ambient Occlusion, I dont see any graphical wonders, and my games dont perform badly either. I mean, i dont see any difference, if its disabled, or enabled. Whats your take on this ?

     
  8. Ethan_Hunt

    Ethan_Hunt New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    5,219
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bombay, India
    I'm not sure about Nvidia cards, but my ATI card takes a huge hit when I enable this setting. Games like Saints Row 2 & The Chronicles of Riddick: Assault on Dark Athena are among those which lower my fps dramatically once this setting is enabled. Saints Row 2 is almost rendered unplayable. If it isn't making any difference for you then it's your call on activating it.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page