Mounting ext3 in Ubuntu???

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by thilina, Aug 25, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. thilina

    thilina From Sri Lanka

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sri Lanka
    There are 3 OS's in my pc.Fedora core 4,Ubuntu 5,Win xp.Today I used "sudo umount /media/hda6" command in Ubuntu to unmount hda6.Now hda6 (the Fedora core 4 partition) is not appearing in my desktop in ubuntu.How can I mount it back??
    Plz tell me as quickly as possible
     
  2. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    same way
    Code:
     sudo mount /dev/hda6
    or if this doesn't help
    Code:
    sudo mkdir /media/ubuntu
    sudo nano /etc/fstab
    
    then add the line
    Code:
    /dev/hda6  /media/ubuntu  ext3   auto,umask=000   0 0
    
    Now again give the very first command.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    thilina

    thilina From Sri Lanka

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sri Lanka
    not working

    4 the first command it gives this message

    "wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/hda6,
    missing codepage or other error
    In some cases useful info is found in syslog - try
    dmesg | tail or so"


    Ill try the second one ,thx 4 helping
     
  4. OP
    OP
    thilina

    thilina From Sri Lanka

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sri Lanka
    I solved the prob.thanx for support
     
  5. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    So what was the solution?
     
  6. JGuru

    JGuru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,705
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Space-time continuum
    @Tech_your_future, the syntax for 'mount' is :
    mount <device> <directory>
    So it becomes, in this context:
    $ sudo mount /dev/hda6 /media/ubuntu
     
  7. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Oops that was an oversight. The first command should work, if your fstab has been set up right. Or else, yes, it will give an error message.
     
  8. OP
    OP
    thilina

    thilina From Sri Lanka

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Sri Lanka
    I just formatted the it as Vfat & i made some adjustments to the fstab file
     
  9. GNUrag

    GNUrag FooBar Guy

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,246
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Interwebs
    VFAT?
    Why use VFAT?
    there are better filesystems available.
     
  10. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Yeah like NTFS :p
     
  11. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You formatted your Fedora partition ? Great... :\
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page