More Explorer Help

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by sonuchandrakar, Oct 24, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sonuchandrakar

    sonuchandrakar New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Patna
    I run Windows XP Pro over 256 MB RAM on 1.7 GHz Intel Pentium 4 processor.

    > Whenever I switch on my system, I get an annoying message asking my to connect to the internet, showing the connections I have. These demands are from lzio.com and dealhelper.com. Are they spywares? I tried to do a Search & Destroy task but that didn't help. How do I avoid these messages?
    > Whenever I try to select many desktop objects and move them to some place else, I get an error message saying an error has occured with Windows Explorer. Then the taskbar and desktop items go away. After some time, they come back. How to avoid this? I reinstalled my OS and other softwares yesterday.
     
  2. BlAsTeR

    BlAsTeR New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Goto control panel -> internet option
    or right click internet explorer -> properties.
    In connection tab Check Never dial connection.

    In run type msconfig ,
    remove unwanted startup entries.

    Scan with Adaware SE

    Are you running on SP2 ??
    If not then install it and see if problem continues or not
     
  3. ShekharPalash

    ShekharPalash Web Entrepreneur

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bangalore
    looks like ur system is not updated....... apply XPSP2... it makes EXPLORER stable... (more more than it used to be)
     
  4. Deep

    Deep Version 2.0

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    977
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
  5. dearnair

    dearnair New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rajkot
    It is good options, what BlAsTeR is suggested...anyway, even after removing its entry from start-up doesn't work, please try the following :

    pls remove unwanted (which u find) entries from ur system's register entry with the following way

    type regedit in run windows..select HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, then, select SOFTWARE, then select MICROSOFT, then select CURRENTVERSION, then select RUN (you can find few RUN FOLDERS, check them all)..then, c...if there will have any unwanted entries....just remove and restart ur system...i think it will work.

    with best rgds.

    Nair
     
  6. dearnair

    dearnair New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rajkot
    I am really sorrty to admit that in my earlier message, i hd a mistake in mentioning the path of RUN in windows registery...pls..revise the same with the following path :

    type regedit in run windows..select HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE, then, select SOFTWARE, then select MICROSOFT, then select WINDOWS then, CURRENTVERSION, then select RUN (you can find few RUN FOLDERS, check them all)..then, c...if there will have any unwanted entries....just remove and restart ur system...i think it will work.
     
  7. xenkatesh

    xenkatesh Bewitched!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    chennai
    try somw spyware remover SPYBOT!!!!
     
  8. OP
    OP
    sonuchandrakar

    sonuchandrakar New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Patna
    Thanks a lot. I will try this now.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page