1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

Linux And Windows choice screen

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by Generic Superhero, Mar 29, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Generic Superhero

    Generic Superhero New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    I have Fedora and Windows XP and Windows 98 installed on my computer.

    That is, I see a screen after POST which is something like this:
    By choosing Fedora Core I can enter it and by choosing Other I go to another screen that lets me choose between XP and 98. My problem is that the screen I tried to picturise above (conatining choices Fedora and other) stays only for 1 second. So if I fail to hit the down arrow Linux automatically starts even if I was willing to open Windows. Is ther any way to increase the time limit?
     
  2. desertwind

    desertwind New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,096
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    Yes, there is.

    Boot into Fedora, then edit /etc/grub.conf as root.

    You'll see a line timeout=. Change the value as desired, save and exit.
     
  3. QwertyManiac

    QwertyManiac Commander in Chief

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,656
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    and if u dont want fedora to be the primary boot on-timer-end, jus swap the fedora line with the Other's boot in order... and windows will be for default boot
     
  4. ashu888ashu888

    ashu888ashu888 Core i7 (nehalem) Owner

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    @ Qwerty

    Hey bro, how to swap the Fedora line with the Other's boot in order?? I want Win XP to be my Primary boot OS and Linux as my Secondary (wen i choose to hit a key wich will bring up the OS choice menu and then i can select LINUX FC4).. Please reply in simple way and step-by-step procedure if possible :)


    Cheers n e-peace....
     
  5. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Don't go for swapping the lines. just change the line containing default
    Here an example of GRUB
    Code:
    #
    # Sample boot menu configuration file
    #
    
    # Boot automatically after a minute. 
    timeout 60
    
    # By default, boot the second entry.
    default 1
    
    # Fallback to the first entry.
    fallback 0
    
    title Windows 2000 
    unhide (hd0,0)
    hide (hd0,1)
    hide (hd0,2)
    rootnoverify (hd0,0)
    chainloader +1
    makeactive
    
    # For booting Linux
    title  Linux
    root (hd0,7)
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.2.17 root=/dev/hda8 video=matrox:vesa:261
    
    title Windows 98
    hide (hd0,0)
    hide (hd0,1)
    unhide (hd0,2)
    rootnoverify (hd0,2)
    chainloader +1
    makeactive
    
    title DOS 6.22
    hide (hd0,0)
    unhide (hd0,1)
    hide (hd0,2)
    rootnoverify (hd0,1)
    chainloader +1
    makeactive
    
    # For booting Linux
    title  Linux (single user)
    root (hd0,7)
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.2.17 root=/dev/hda8 video=matrox:vesa:261 single
    
    title Partition 2 (floppy)
    hide (hd0,0)
    unhide (hd0,1)
    hide (hd0,2)
    chainloader (fd0)+1
    
    title Partition 3 (floppy)
    hide (hd0,0)
    hide (hd0,1)
    unhide (hd0,2)
    chainloader (fd0)+1
    
    In the example
    windows 2000 is default 0
    linux is deafult 1
    windows 98 is default 2.
    The number after default depends on the position of windows in GRUB. If windows entry is third default will be 2.
     
  6. ashu888ashu888

    ashu888ashu888 Core i7 (nehalem) Owner

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    @ Tech

    Hey bro, is this a text file named GRUB that can be found in /etc/grub.conf ?? or is it the Konsole screenshot details?? Please clarify and tell me if its a Konsole that shub be edited or a text file in the location /etc/grub.conf .... :? :? Im confused a bit. .:) so please help and tell me right from Step-1 as to wat i shud be doin Please... :(


    Cheers n e-peace......
     
  7. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    I guess that's the file for FC. Usually for other distros it is in /boot/grub/menu.lst but according to riyaz it's in /etc/grub.lst and he uses FC so he knows more about it.
    So, edit the /etc/grub.conf file. If you have problems in understanding post the file here than someone will help you. And I guess it will require root previlages.
     
  8. desertwind

    desertwind New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,096
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    /boot/grub/grub.conf is the original file. /etc/grub.conf and /boot/grub/menu.lst are symbolic links to it. So edit anyone of the above, the change reflects in 3.
     
  9. ashu888ashu888

    ashu888ashu888 Core i7 (nehalem) Owner

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    @ desertwind

    Will i hv to look into the / Folder?? I went to the "/" Folder then to the /etc then looked in this folder to get /grub.conf (as the path was given: /etc/grub.conf) but was not able to find it. Infact there were folders like: gaim,gnome,gconf,gimp etc.

    I also went to the FC4 terminal (Applications>System tools> Terminal) logged in as root and did this:--->
    [ root @ localhost Anand]#/etc/grub.conf (and pressed Enter). but got this: bash: /etc/grub.conf : Command not found. Now please tell me step wise guys wat to do. I knw im doin sum stupidity so please help me im a total newbie so tell me step wise please... :(:(

    :idea: Note: I have logged in as Root when Linux boots (starts)and asks to enter Username and password and also in terminal i hv logged in as root user.


    Cheers n e-peace....
     
  10. naveenchandran

    naveenchandran New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ** Hosur ** Operating System:GNU
    give it as

    nano /etc/grub.conf
    or
    vi /etc/grub.conf
     
  11. praka123

    praka123 left this forum longback

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2005
    Messages:
    7,513
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    -
    buddy,u need an editor to edit the grub.conf do as below:
    Code:
    root@dapper:~#gedit     /boot/grub/grub.conf
    remember a SPACE b/w gedit and /boot/grub/grub.conf lines.now do ur editing as u do using wordpad in M$ OS.
     
  12. ashu888ashu888

    ashu888ashu888 Core i7 (nehalem) Owner

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Thanx for ur replies guys,

    But wen i try to type /etc/grub.conf as soon as i type the alphabet "o" as in conf, then the terminal window maximises and im not able to type the small case alphabet "o" ... :shock:

    I will again try to do the same but first of all please solve my querry in the thread named as Viewing Windows partition in FC4 as i wanna mount my C: drive in Linux coz unless i do that, i hv to constantly switch from Linux to Win XP (to get the net connected and type in this forum) :( Please help me there tooo.. i hv given the full description in that thread....

    @ prakash, Bro those commands that u gave: gedit /boot/grub/grub.conf has to be used in Konsole of FC4 rite !! :? (sorry to ask this silly thing but im a newbie to this) :(



    Cheers n e-peace.....
     
  13. nach p

    nach p New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    mUMBAI
    Ashuu ,you can type it in the terminal in the GUI mode.
    Give command as pointed out above.vi editor will open grub.conf file.To change the content of file you have to press "i" to enter in the insert mode.Then do changes in the grub.conf ,to save and quit that file just hit Esc key.then press "shift" and ":"at a time and type wq.

    Linux buddies correct me if I am wrong !!!
     
  14. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Ashu try and see if any of these work
    Code:
    su
    <password>
    nano /boot/grub/menu.lst
    
    Code:
    su
    <password>
    nano /boot/grub/grub.conf
    
    Se Ashu if the file does not exist on the filesystem as you saw in case of /etc/grub.conf. You won't get it from terminal also. In MS analogy, Terminal is like DOS. This is what the command means
    nano /etc/grub.conf
    [program name] [file name on the computer]
    So, if the file does not exist on your system then you can't access it from the terminal either.
    Also I think sudo should be configured on your system and you should use sudo command instead of using root previlages bygiving su command. You can give a command like this if su is configured
    Code:
     sudo nano /boot/grub/menu.lst
    < your password>
    Hope I was clear to you and didn't confuse you.
     
  15. ashu888ashu888

    ashu888ashu888 Core i7 (nehalem) Owner

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    @ nach @ Tech

    Thanx for ur replies and suggestions guys, i hv noted down all the commands for the FC4 Terminal and will try out and post my results. :)

    Cheers n e-peace.....
     
  16. ashu888ashu888

    ashu888ashu888 Core i7 (nehalem) Owner

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    @ Tech @ nach

    My results for grub.conf:
    I hv got this by following wat u guys hv told me:
    ===============================================
    su
    <password>
    vi /etc/grub.conf

    Note that you do not have to rerun grub after making changes to this file.
    NOTICE: You do not have a /boot partition. THis means that all kernel and initrd paths are relative to /, eg: root (hd0,7)

    # kernel /boot/vmlinuz-version ro root=/dev/sda8
    initrd /boot/initrd-version.img
    boot= /dev/sda
    default=0
    timeout=5
    splashimage=(hd0,7) /boot/grub/splash.xpm.gz
    hiddenmenu


    title Fedora Core (2.6.11-1.1369_FC4)
    root (hd0,7)
    kernel /boot/vmlinuz-2.6.11-1.1369_FC4 ro root= /dev/sda8 rhgb quiet
    initrd /boot/initrd-2.6.11-1.1369_FC4.img


    title Other
    rootnoverify (hd0,0)
    chainloader +1
    ===============================================

    Now guys, tell me how and wich lines shud i swap (and how) so that WIN XP (other) becomes my Primary OS. Wich is FC4 as of now. I tried swapping the title Fedora Core wiuth Title Other by copy-paste method but that didnt seem to work. Do i hv to convert this into a text editor and then modify it??

    @ Tech, bro u gave me an excellent and simplest procedure of Mounting my C: Drive in my Linux partition, so please help me in this also with a simple answer......


    Cheers n e-peace.....
     
  17. desertwind

    desertwind New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,096
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad
    Follow the steps

    Code:
    su
    [enter your password]
    gedit /etc/grub.conf
    Now change default=0 to default=1, save and exit.
     
  18. mehulved

    mehulved 18 Till I Die............

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    5,790
    Likes Received:
    44
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India, Mumbai, Marine Lines
    Just make the change to default line as I have highlighted here.
     
  19. ashu888ashu888

    ashu888ashu888 Core i7 (nehalem) Owner

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    @ Tech @ desertwind

    Thanx guys, it worked :) thanx again for guiding me the correct and (Simple) way.. :)


    Cheers n e-peace.....
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page