LAN/internet Problem

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by rakz, Jul 6, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rakz

    rakz New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I buyed a new pc 2 days ago. But when i connect my lan wire i get only the orange light and not the yellow light and i get network cable disabled.

    MOBO is BIOSTAR TA790 GXB with AMD PHENOM 2 X2 550 BE. Vista installed.

    So pls help guys.
     
  2. ashu888ashu888

    ashu888ashu888 Core i7 (nehalem) Owner

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    ^^

    wat router (wired or wireless) u hv dude/?? :) and hv u configured ur router.. ??
     
  3. pimpom

    pimpom Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,357
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    rakz, you give too little information to go on.

    For instance, you said that you connected the "lan wire". What is at the other end of the wire? A broadband modem? Another computer?

    You mentioned the internet only in the subject line. Are you trying to go online? Have you done it before with another computer?

    Give more details so that others can get an idea of what you have done so far.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    rakz

    rakz New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Its a wired router with RJ 45 Jack. The other end is connected to a switch. Its a broadband connection.
     
  5. graydot

    graydot New Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You get network cable disabled or network cable disconnected. Check in Network connections, if your LAN connection is enabled. Does the switch show a computer connected on the port where you have plugged your wire? Check your hardware devices dialog and see if the drivers are installed properly.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page