Internet on Linux

Discussion in 'Open Source' started by azzu, Oct 29, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. azzu

    azzu AJJU

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    2,454
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    hYdErAbAd
    guys Mint nor Ubuntu (latest versions) are workin on my system (845board)
    so i checked out Puppyos its kool and i knida like it
    so the problem is iam unable to connect to internet which is BSNL bb
    so plz help me guys
     
  2. OP
    OP
    azzu

    azzu AJJU

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    2,454
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    hYdErAbAd
    helppppppppp
     
  3. krishnandu.sarkar

    krishnandu.sarkar Simply a DIGITian

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    4,693
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Kolkata
    Thr is many post in the forum regarding this topic. Search it out.
     
  4. OP
    OP
    azzu

    azzu AJJU

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    2,454
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    hYdErAbAd
    if u can be specific or i u can show wat i ask on this forum ill be very gratefull
    do u know about linux ?
     
  5. OP
    OP
    azzu

    azzu AJJU

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    2,454
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    hYdErAbAd
    cmon guys any help here ?
    plzzzz
     
  6. 6x6

    6x6 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    what problem are you facing? what you mean by not working?

    and how you connect to broadband USB/LAN connection?
     
  7. Krow

    Krow Crowman

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    4,330
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    sudo pppoeconf in terminal does not work for you?
     
  8. Cool G5

    Cool G5 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    4,188
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Aamchi Mumbai !!!
    Try connecting your modem/router to your PC via USB instead of the LAN port.
     
  9. papul1993

    papul1993 not a newbie.....

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Assam
    i think that would need drivers which are not present in the os.
     
  10. puneetgarg

    puneetgarg Learn & Earn

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Tutorialization
    well Krow told me this...so see if it could help
    type pppoeconfig in terminal command line and configure ur network settings
     
  11. Cool G5

    Cool G5 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    4,188
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Aamchi Mumbai !!!
    Yeah it might need drivers but sometimes the inbuilt drivers will work fine just as they are working for me.
     
  12. OP
    OP
    azzu

    azzu AJJU

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    2,454
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    hYdErAbAd
    i will try pppoeconfig and ill report
    and about the USB i dont have USB on my Model only wIfI and Lan
     
  13. Krow

    Krow Crowman

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    4,330
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    The correct command is given above.

    Please check command given in first quote in this post. That one worked for me on Jaunty Jackalope.
     
  14. drsubhadip

    drsubhadip New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    kolkata
    connect with ethernet ...or usb or lan..
    by anything..

    make ur modem on..
    then in the terminal type "sudo pppoeconf"
    type ur password in the next line..
    follow the command..
    type ur user name & password..
    then net connected...
    no use of or no need of drivers..
    for the next time type "sudo pon dsl-provider" next line the password..
    that is it..

    if it is not solving the problem..the type "ifconfig " in the terminal and paste the data here so that we can see/....
     
  15. Krow

    Krow Crowman

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    4,330
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    ^the ifconfig data can be pasted directly in the configure a connection manually option.
     
  16. nikomi

    nikomi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Very Good post :))
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page