Installing vista with genuine key

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by speedyguy, Aug 13, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. speedyguy

    speedyguy Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bangalore/Jamshedpur
    as m not able 2 recover my my system from the recovery drive with F11 key m planning on installing another copy of vista....downloading drivers n apps wont be that much of a pain but i want 2 know if i install it from a copied version of setup, can i install it with a genuine key to call it a genuine os?

    ps: i apologise if this has already been discussed but i cudnt find it n m in hurry 2 find a response.

    Enjoy~!
     
  2. squid

    squid New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nagercoil
    yes. you can install from any dvd. during installation make sure you select the correct vista type i.e home premium, business or ultimate. that's it
     
  3. OP
    OP
    speedyguy

    speedyguy Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bangalore/Jamshedpur
    thanx sir...needed that info

    Enjoy~!
     
  4. latino_ansari

    latino_ansari Legendary Darknight

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bangalore
    but for activating u will have to call up microsoft... It wont activate using Internet...
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2009
  5. OP
    OP
    speedyguy

    speedyguy Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Bangalore/Jamshedpur
    u wont???


    okay no problem that aint an issue....

    Enjoy~!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page