1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

How to restrict user from opening Certain Websites.

Discussion in 'QnA (read only)' started by toofan, Jul 4, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. toofan

    toofan Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,197
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Haldwani(Nainital)
    Freinds Can anyone tell me how to restrict any one from Oppening certain websites from my pc.

    Can we block certain websites to be opened.

    Thanks.
     
  2. 6x6

    6x6 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Use suricate extention on firefox & content advisor on IE
     
  3. hjpotter92

    hjpotter92 The Boy Who Lived

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kharagpur, Rajasthan, Godric's Hollow
    hmm, which browser you use? Ie has it in Internet Propertie, FF, i eave never used.
     
  4. ravi_9793

    ravi_9793 TechTin.com

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    4,139
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    LocalHost
    You can use parental control software. Many internet security like kaspersky have inbuilt feature.
     
  5. hjpotter92

    hjpotter92 The Boy Who Lived

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kharagpur, Rajasthan, Godric's Hollow
    yup, you can use this option too, if you have installed them.
     
  6. Disc_Junkie

    Disc_Junkie Call me D_J!

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you have Zole Alarm 7 or greater, you'll find a Parental Control tab where you can block many categories of websites together by specifying a password.
     
  7. Dark Core

    Dark Core Freak Beta 1

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nagercoil
    you can also use host file to deny access to site - It will work with any browser, If you are using Vista, you have inbuilt Parental Feature! [Comes in XP too in Home Edition]
     
  8. vamsi_krishna

    vamsi_krishna New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,535
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh
    Simply use NetDog. It's very lite. And effective.
     
  9. OP
    OP
    toofan

    toofan Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,197
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Haldwani(Nainital)
    Fire Fox.

    I use Avast Home Edition.

    Let me check this. How to use Zone alarm.

    What is this Host file. and how to use it. I use Xp.

    I will try this also.

    So many options. Can you suggest me the right option. I actually want to restrict Orkut and yahoo.com
     
  10. MetalheadGautham

    MetalheadGautham AFK

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    7,600
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mumbai
    You can try one more thing. Get a static IP address and use OpenDNS. You can now block anything you want by configuring it in an account in OpenDNS.
     
  11. Liverpool_fan

    Liverpool_fan Sami Hyypiä, LFC legend

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,209
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Нью-Дели
    This works but is an incredibly hackish approach. Also you need seperate entries for domain.tld and www.domain.tld

    +1 for OpenDNS
     
  12. Sukhdeep Singh

    Sukhdeep Singh Host4Cheap.org

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,074
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Digit Forum
    1. Go to C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc
    2. Open hosts file in Notepad
    3. Add at the bottom

    127.0.0.1 site.com
    127.0.0.1 www.site.com

    So it looks like this
    Done! and site should be blocked in all browsers
     
  13. dreams

    dreams Gracias Senor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Heven & Hell
    U can also use K9 software, which is free and does the job perfect. I use this to al my employees in my office. But later moved to a hardware firewall box, thru which we hv enabled proxy.
     
  14. Krazzy Warrior

    Krazzy Warrior "Aal Izz Well"

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,830
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Inside ur BRaIN..!!
    toofan bhaiya kis liye? lol ?

    try the guidelines given by Sukhdeep Singh..it works i myself tried in earlier!
     
  15. OP
    OP
    toofan

    toofan Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,197
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Haldwani(Nainital)
    Thanks friend this looks and easy approach.

    though I will try to learn each trick.
     
  16. Saharika

    Saharika New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    this may be easy way but not efficient one....
    what you are doing here is overwriting ip of the site....and redirecting user to local machine than actual ip of the site....
    esp you may fall into problem if u run some servers in that computers...
    and offcourse u have less control options...
     
  17. anarchist

    anarchist Guest

    ^ and if the person you are restricting knows this method?
    there is no password protection.
     
  18. aswinandaswin

    aswinandaswin http://www.hidexter.com

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Erode, TN, India
    U can use K9
     
  19. OP
    OP
    toofan

    toofan Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,197
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Haldwani(Nainital)
    Ohh actually I use PHP with apachi.
     
  20. OP
    OP
    toofan

    toofan Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,197
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Haldwani(Nainital)
    I tired the K9 software. It works great but the problem is that the user will know that this website has been blocked intentionally. I don't want other users to know that particular website has been blocked by someone.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page