How to make a booting Flash drive

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by eureca_eureca, Aug 10, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. eureca_eureca

    eureca_eureca New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bath Tub
    I am facing several problems with my abit mobo even after 3 rma's :) . now the version of bios appears to be "00" , so planning to update bios using a pen drive

    i got no working floppy or drives :(

    Please tell me how to make one

    thanks
     
  2. pimpom

    pimpom Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,357
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Go to http://en.kioskea.net/telecharger/telecharger-127-hp-usb-disk-storage-format-tool
    and download the file SP27213.exe

    Install the program and format your USB flash drive with it. You will be given the option to make the flash drive DOS-bootable, but you have to have a source of the DOS boot files so that the format tool can copy them on to the pen drive.

    The boot files can be in any location in your computer (they don't have to be on a floppy).

    If you don't have the boot files, copy them from someone else.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    eureca_eureca

    eureca_eureca New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bath Tub
    I think i have boot files from win 98 , i used the hp tool previously that never took off at start up , i will try this one

    EDIT : This is the same thing i used before , it didnt work :(
    i followed a tut from here
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showpost.php?p=2397392&postcount=2023

    i got confused here , i am not able to understand what to edit as mentioned
     
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2009
  4. pimpom

    pimpom Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,357
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    .BAT is short for "batch". A batch file is a special type of text file that contains a list of tasks that the computer has to do in sequence. In effect, it says "run this command", "look for this file", "display this error message" and so on.

    Sometimes a batch file has to be edited because the series of tasks it contains do not match the associated files or hardware.

    For example, the batch file may include a line that says "Run ABC.com", but the DOS command file ABC.com may have been substituted with XYZ.com. In this case, the line "Run ABC.com" has to be changed to "Run XYZ.com"

    You can edit the batch file by right-clicking the icon and choosing "Edit". The file will then open with Notepad. (This is assuming that you're using Win XP).

    If you need further help, tell me your motherboard model number and the BIOS update file you downloaded.
     
  5. OP
    OP
    eureca_eureca

    eureca_eureca New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bath Tub
    Yea sure buddy
    I am using abit ip 35 e which refuses to shut down right now , instead it restarts , every time i connect new hardware i face a new problem .. i am shocked to few things related to the bios version have a look at the images
    Bios version at the right bottom corner of image , its "00" at the end
    http://img43.imageshack.us/img43/9580/28992844.jpg

    and the not for sale thing
    http://img22.imageshack.us/i/21661165.jpg/
    What is not for sale ehe he he he e ??? wonder whats wrong with the board


    And pimpom can u recommend me a better mobo , i am getting rid of this , i am retired from any kind of overclocking :)


    Here are the bios update file
    http://file.abit.com.tw/pub/download/bios/ip35//m630a18.zip

    Thanks lot pimpom
     
  6. pimpom

    pimpom Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,357
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I've occasionally come across such "Evaluation - not for sale" notices. I don't have 100% proof, but I have a strong suspicion that such boards were smuggled out from the company's R&D labs.

    Such boards were probably still in the alpha or beta stages of development, NOT meant to be sold to the public because they may still have some bugs.

    I've downloaded, unzipped and checked the files. The .BAT files are fine and don't need editing.

    The instructions at the xtremesystems website are in case you want to use a different .bin fille. The .bin file (M630a_18.bin in this case) is the actual BIOS update file. It is correctly referred to in the batch files, so there is no need to edit the batch files.

    However, there is no way of knowing in advance if this update will cure your problems.

    You said earlier that using the HP tool didn't work, but you didn't say exactly how. Did it fail to boot from the pen drive OR did it boot but you couldn't flash the BIOS?

    Unzip the update file you downloaded. After you have formatted the pendrive with the HP utility, copy the unzipped files to the pen drive. Those files should be in the root directory, not in a folder.

    If you can boot with the pen drive and the C:\ prompt appears, then type Runme.bat and press Enter. This will start the update process. Then follow the instructions.

    Remember this rule about flashing your BIOS: After you've finished flashing, do not try to boot up straightaway. Clear the BIOS first. Then boot up with default settings. I strongly suggest that you disconnect the hard disk until you've made sure that the motherboard can boot up properly.

    Let's leave this for later.
     
  7. OP
    OP
    eureca_eureca

    eureca_eureca New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bath Tub
    Pimpom i tried exactly the same things before , i am not sure if the hp tool failed or if it was the mobo which failed to boot up the pen drive .

    in bios i changed to boot from usb .

    Earlier i had flashed my first abit board with Asus SLIC :) It worked like a charm, then i used a floppy , but that floppies or drives are no more good .

    I am familiar with this part :) , yea i am very concerned abt my hdd i got my hdd RMA'ed couple of times . Thanks to WD :)


    NO DOUBT !!! LOL Abit is out of business buddy , their suport forum just disappeared !!

    This board has only BUgs , From past 2 days i have no trouble at all ....thats great ...but i prefer a stable board ..

    Let me try booting only with my pen drive removing the Hdd ..i will let u know the results , hope the flashing starts
     
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2009
  8. OP
    OP
    eureca_eureca

    eureca_eureca New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bath Tub
    I tried booting with only pen drive removing Hdd , restarted and flashing began and got over fast , took only 10 to 20 secs to finish flashing ..

    Now i am on final version of Abit ip35 bios and still facing double booting :( ..

    No wonder they ran out of business ..

    I think its the right time to walk out for a new mobo :)

    Please suggest buddy :)
     
  9. pimpom

    pimpom Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,357
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    What processor are you using? Obviously Intel, but which? This may affect the choice of motherboard. Also, are you using a graphics card?
     
  10. OP
    OP
    eureca_eureca

    eureca_eureca New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bath Tub
    I am using E6750 , XfX 6800 gt ddr3 , 2*1 gb transcend 800 mhz ram , cm 330 elite with 500 w smps ...

    Upgraded the cabinet recently :) , had a rusted frontech cabinet previously ..
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page