HELP! 16 Bit Windows Subsystem

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by pikathoidingjam, Oct 24, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pikathoidingjam

    pikathoidingjam New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    16 bit windows Subsystem
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\AUTOEXEC.NT. The system file is not suitable for running MS-DOS and Microsoft Windows applications. Choose "Close"to terminate the program

    this is the error message i get when i try to install
    a software. there was no problem earlier in installing the same.
    my system config is winxp pro sp2.
     
  2. BlAsTeR

    BlAsTeR New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Windows xp sp2 dont support 16 bit apps..
    This prob is with me also
    Old famous games like prince , wolf no more runs in sp2...

    So the only thing left is to get newer version of the software..

    :roll: :roll: :roll:
     
  3. OP
    OP
    pikathoidingjam

    pikathoidingjam New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thats the problem, these softwares dont come cheap!!
    perhaps, i should dual boot!!!
     
  4. it_waaznt_me

    it_waaznt_me Coming back to life ..

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A bit closer to heaven
    Code:
    @echo off
    
    REM AUTOEXEC.BAT is not used to initialize the MS-DOS environment.
    REM AUTOEXEC.NT is used to initialize the MS-DOS environment unless a
    REM different startup file is specified in an application's PIF.
    
    REM Install CD ROM extensions
    lh %SystemRoot%\system32\mscdexnt.exe
    
    REM Install network redirector (load before dosx.exe)
    lh %SystemRoot%\system32\redir
    
    REM Install DPMI support
    lh %SystemRoot%\system32\dosx
    
    REM The following line enables Sound Blaster 2.0 support on NTVDM.
    REM The command for setting the BLASTER environment is as follows:
    REM    SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 P330
    REM    where:
    REM        A    specifies the sound blaster's base I/O port
    REM        I    specifies the interrupt request line
    REM        D    specifies the 8-bit DMA channel
    REM        P    specifies the MPU-401 base I/O port
    REM        T    specifies the type of sound blaster card
    REM                 1 - Sound Blaster 1.5
    REM                 2 - Sound Blaster Pro I
    REM                 3 - Sound Blaster 2.0
    REM                 4 - Sound Blaster Pro II
    REM                 6 - SOund Blaster 16/AWE 32/32/64
    REM
    REM    The default value is A220 I5 D1 T3 and P330.  If any of the switches is
    REM    left unspecified, the default value will be used. (NOTE, since all the
    REM    ports are virtualized, the information provided here does not have to
    REM    match the real hardware setting.)  NTVDM supports Sound Blaster 2.0 only.
    REM    The T switch must be set to 3, if specified.
    SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 P330 T3
    
    REM To disable the sound blaster 2.0 support on NTVDM, specify an invalid
    REM SB base I/O port address.  For example:
    REM    SET BLASTER=A0
    
    Copy the text above and paste into a text file .. Now rename it as Autoexec.nt .. And place the file to your System32 folder...

    You may also need to replace Config.nt file .. See if only changing this file work or I will post the Config.nt file here too ..
     
    Siddharth Maheshwari likes this.
  5. OP
    OP
    pikathoidingjam

    pikathoidingjam New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hey, actually my autoexec.nt and config.nt files were missing from the system32 folder. found it in the repair folder, copied it and now everythings working fine!!
     
  6. xenkatesh

    xenkatesh Bewitched!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    chennai
    then why dont u do that before posting?????????????
     
  7. OP
    OP
    pikathoidingjam

    pikathoidingjam New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hey, but thats not the idea right!
    this forum's to share ideas, and it should be okay if i should find the solution from elsewhere or from a bit of hard work after my posting!!

    take it easy man!
     
  8. Next_Big_thing

    Next_Big_thing New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    HELL
    HELP. I've also encountered the same problem. I also copied the Files from Repair folder of Windows... but now after I run an executable (.exe) file ... then MS-DOS appears with the message that the file is too big to be started Plz help
     
  9. drgrudge

    drgrudge Another Brick in the Wall

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,026
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dubai/Chennai
    What again the same topic? here is another thread and i replied here as well..
    http://www.thinkdigit.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=17668


    I am posting what i posted there....

    First soln:

    Try reinstalling the ms dos thing.
    Goto start>run .In the open box type: "cmd".
    at the comand promt, type in the follwing commands and press enter after each command:
    expand CD-ROM drive letter:\i386\config.nt_C:\windows\system32\config.nt
    expand CD-ROM drive letter:\i386\autoexec.nt_C:\windows\system32\autoexec.nt
    expand CD-ROM drive letter:\i386\command.com_C:\windows\system32\command.com
    Exit


    Now try reinstalling.

    Second soln:
    If the above doesn't work...

    In notepda type in:
    dos=high,umb
    device=%SYSTEMROOT%\system32\himen.sys
    files=40

    save the above with name "config.nt".

    now again open a blank document and type the following entries:
    @echo off
    1h %SYSTEMROOT%\system32\mscdexnt.exe
    1h %SYSTEMROOT%\system32\redir
    1h %SYSTEMROOT%\system32\dosx
    SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 P330 T3


    save the file as "autoexec.nt".
    Now locate the "config.nt" file and copy it to the %SYSTEMROOT%\system32 folder.

    Do the same with autoexec.nt and command.com and restart...


    Do the following and say if it works and i can try the same..
     
  10. Next_Big_thing

    Next_Big_thing New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    HELL
    After doing the expand thing I get a message that followin is not a directory :-letter:\i386\config.nt

    And I tried the notepad thing . after that whenever I run an executable file , I get a message "Program too big to fit in memory" Plz help
     
  11. drgrudge

    drgrudge Another Brick in the Wall

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3,026
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dubai/Chennai
    ^^ Did u try the second soln? Well it worked fine when i did the expand thing itself.
     
  12. it_waaznt_me

    it_waaznt_me Coming back to life ..

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A bit closer to heaven
    Do what I have suggested above ..

    @ Grudge ..This is quite old thread ..
     
  13. rajas

    rajas New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pearl City, Hyderabad.
    Dude search b4 posting. Its quite old issue and has been repeated quite a few times.

    Try downloading the the fiz from:
    http://www.visualtour.com/downloads/xp_fix.exe

    PS: DO NOT restart the computer before reinstalling the software.

    thatz it.
     
  14. bukaida

    bukaida New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    KOLKATA
    You can download and install the following softwares which are dos emulators on windows platform.

    DOSBox0.63-win32 installer

    and then install

    D-Fend2.0.62.42

    Use the google search to find these two programs.They are actually 8086 simulators on windows and the dos games run fine on them.Both of them should be installed.These softwares are free.
     
  15. Keyur

    Keyur New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If I want to run Tally 4.5 Accounting software on the above DOS Emulators in Windows XP what should the configurations be?

    Thanks bukaida.
     
  16. bukaida

    bukaida New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    KOLKATA
    If you can run xp

    If winXP is running fine on your pc , you donot need to have anything more.
    You must be wanting to run the dos version of Tally? Then follow the procedure as stated earlier and it will run perfectly.
     
  17. raasm287

    raasm287 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Beyond the Horizon
    Recently I had a problem uninstalling avast...thats fixed now ...but whenever I try playing dos games the following message is displayed.

    I hv used a reg cleaner too.

    [​IMG]
     
  18. it_waaznt_me

    it_waaznt_me Coming back to life ..

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A bit closer to heaven
    See the solution above
     
  19. raasm287

    raasm287 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Beyond the Horizon
    how is this concerned with autoexec.nt....this file is not corrupt in my comp
     
  20. rajas

    rajas New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pearl City, Hyderabad.
    even though the file appears to be not corrupted, try the solution above and u'll be able to play the Dave.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page