Green Screen In Media Player 10 !??????????? Help Urgent !!!

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by Chindi_Chor, Mar 23, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Chindi_Chor

    Chindi_Chor New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    C:\Windows\System.....
    Wenevr I play Any File Green Screen Is Comin...

    Even in Streamin..Also...

    Edited by aadi
    Edited again: Something wrong with imageshack, not giving thumbnails
    [​IMG]

    I hv 5200 FX AGP 8X


    tanxx

    Chindi Chor..
     
  2. RCuber

    RCuber The Mighty Unkel!!! Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    7,105
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು (Bengaluru)
    I guess your codecs have become corupt. try reinstalling the codecs.
     
  3. aadipa

    aadipa New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Palghar, Mumbai
    Please use thumbnails instead of large pictures
     
  4. OP
    OP
    Chindi_Chor

    Chindi_Chor New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    C:\Windows\System.....
    i Installed K Lite Kodec ..

    Ace Mega PAck Codec...

    Divx....

    VLC..

    FFD SHow Codec..

    ALL

    Still Green Screen..

    Plzz Help.....
     
  5. kikass

    kikass New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    is your XP modded? one of my friends had the same problem cause he had installed a "stripped down" version of xp,illegal ofcourse, from the net....
     
  6. OP
    OP
    Chindi_Chor

    Chindi_Chor New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    C:\Windows\System.....
    Yes........

    wht to do ????
     
  7. kuldeep bhardwaj

    kuldeep bhardwaj New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    digital universe
    i think ur player has corrupted.
    try re installing the player with codecs
     
  8. OP
    OP
    Chindi_Chor

    Chindi_Chor New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    C:\Windows\System.....
    yes i hv Done...~~ !!!

    SAme Problem Again..
     
  9. kikass

    kikass New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    well if you are using a stripped down version of XP then i am not sure whether you can fix this. MP10 just refuses to work on certain modded XPs. my friend ended up using the classic media player which comes with the klite codec pack... that worked.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    Chindi_Chor

    Chindi_Chor New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    C:\Windows\System.....
    yes ..im usin..Classic...Instead Of WM10

    any other Solution..

    Chindi Chor ~~!!!
     
  11. kikass

    kikass New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pune
    cant think of any other solutions... we too had tried almost everything.. till we formatted and installed 'normal' XP again... but that aint a solution ;-)
     
  12. OP
    OP
    Chindi_Chor

    Chindi_Chor New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    C:\Windows\System.....
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page