gmail problem

Discussion in 'Internet & WWW' started by Pragadheesh, Nov 17, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Pragadheesh

    Pragadheesh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Coimbatore
    Hi,
    Some weird problem with gmail. When i right click a link to open in a new tab , nothing pops up. I have to right click somewhere other than the link and then right click on the link to get the pop up menu.!! Any one faced such prob or know the solution.??
     
  2. dreams

    dreams Gracias Senor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Heven & Hell
    Try with a different browser and let us know.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Pragadheesh

    Pragadheesh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Coimbatore
    ya i tried with various browsers the problem persists. i tried with firefox as well as chrome..
     
  4. Aspire

    Aspire New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Use Ctrl while opening new Tabs
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Pragadheesh

    Pragadheesh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Coimbatore
    tried pressing ctrl and right clicking. didnt work.!! :( :confused:
     
  6. Krow

    Krow Crowman

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    4,330
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Delhi
    Middle click on any link to open it in a new tab. Or press ctrl+T. Never faced such a problem.
     
  7. Aspire

    Aspire New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    LEFT CLICK!!!!!

    Its the shortcut for opening in New TAB!

     
  8. dreams

    dreams Gracias Senor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Heven & Hell
    Are you using Norton by any chance? This issue came to us when we were working with Symantec. The culprit is the Norton toolbar!!!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page