1. Hi Guest
    We are running a survey about laptop service in India, and we'd love your inputs. Please help us improve the quality of laptop servicing, and if you've had any bad experiences, now is the time to be heard.
    Take the survey

Firefox proxy problem

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by Quiz_Master, Feb 4, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Quiz_Master

    Quiz_Master * Teh Flirt King *

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    973
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Originally From : Ratlam M.P., Currently in: Hyder
    Ok problem is


    Some time ago I changed proxy in FF from tools-options-connection settings.

    After using that proxy I deleted that proxy setting and checked the box
    direct connection.

    But whenever I open FF firefox uses that old proxy settings. So every time I have to go into proxy settings and change them to direct connection.

    How do i make direct connection default proxy setting.
     
  2. eddie

    eddie El mooooo

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,414
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    India
    You didn't say which OS you are using. Anyways, close all instances of Firefox. Make sure no processes are running in background.

    Now search for a file named prefs.js in your firefox profile folder. Open it with a text editor like kate and search for an entry that says
    Code:
    "user_pref("network.proxy.type", 1);
    Change the value from 1 to 0. Save the file and open firefox. See if that works.
     
  3. OP
    OP
    Quiz_Master

    Quiz_Master * Teh Flirt King *

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    973
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Originally From : Ratlam M.P., Currently in: Hyder
    Didn't solved my problem.

    I still have to reset my proxy configuration each time I restart firefox.
     
  4. alib_i

    alib_i New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    omnipresent
    try this ..
    install an extension called "xyzproxy" .. and disable proxy from there.

    -----
    alibi
     
  5. OP
    OP
    Quiz_Master

    Quiz_Master * Teh Flirt King *

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    973
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Originally From : Ratlam M.P., Currently in: Hyder
    I installed xyz proxy but nothing changed. I cant even see the new menu entry for this.
    I just want to disable proxy.
     
  6. alib_i

    alib_i New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    omnipresent
    ohh ... the menu entry comes through 'customize toolbar'
    https://addons.mozilla.org/extensions/moreinfo.php?id=1273

    The reason I suggested you this is that .. xyzproxy will switch off ALL proxy settings automatically ..
    may be there's some setting which is left out while manually changing/disabling proxy.

    -----
    alibi
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page