File system converted to raw

Discussion in 'Software Q&A' started by sujeet2555, Jun 17, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sujeet2555

    sujeet2555 Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    delhi
    i have amd phenom 9650 , 500gb hard disk (400 gb is partitioned and 100 gb is free) with xp sp2.for some days ,i have got a strange problem.my computer shows all the drives (hard drive and dvd drives).but other softwares are not detecting hard disk as well as dvd writer.nero ,isobuster not anyone detects dvd drives.disk management doesn't show my hard disk.
    when i wanted to run chkdsk on c: it says "window couldn't complete chkdsk".when i used commnd prompt.it says file system is RAW.
    although computer runs fine ,no trouble while booting or shutting down.please suggest some solutions.
     
  2. paroh

    paroh Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    850
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I think there is some problem with the file system or os or MFT (But on the other hand it is very strange that ur os is working) . you should take the backup of ur data immediately and format the drive and reinstall the os and software.U can also try spybot
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2009
  3. OP
    OP
    sujeet2555

    sujeet2555 Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    delhi
    i have installed Xp recently.i have ran chkdsk from repair option and it runs ok .but in normal mode it says file system is raw.if the os is running fine may there is some problem while accessing the drive by some software as well as xp.some programs like parttion expert doesn't detect the drive but other detects the drive and dvd writers.isn,t there any option without formatting as os is working fine.
    one more thing all detect only logical drive but they don't show physical drive.i device manager there are following entries as:
    AMD PCI IDE Controller
    AMD SATA Controller (Native IDE Mode)
    Primary IDE Channel
    Primary IDE Channel
    Secondary IDE Channel
    Secondary IDE Channel

    Why there are double entries .
    i have SATA HD and Two IDE DVD Drive.
    1rst Primary IDE Channel -Master UDMA 6
    2nd " -Master UDMA 4
    Slave UDMA 2

    Why it is showing three ide device.i have only two.
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2009
  4. OP
    OP
    sujeet2555

    sujeet2555 Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    delhi
    after scanning and scanning ,uninstalling ,installing,problem solved !
    there was spyware and rootkit.as spybot was not running ,using mcafee rootkit.removing rootkit "MSIVXserv.sys" solved the problem.
    thanks for the help
     
  5. paroh

    paroh Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    850
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Good to know
     
  6. vamsi360

    vamsi360 Always confused

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Garden City
    i have successfully lost all my data that i collected for the past 2 years due to filesystem failure and the disk not being recognized by the BIOS.

    My vendor gave the HDD back to Samsung and told he would provide me a new HDD tomorrow. But how can I get my valuable data back?

    I have before tried GPated, System Rescue CD and found that they cannot get connection to the HDD. But they showed the partitions. It's very strange case.

    This week is very bad for me. Even my Dell Inspiron 1525 battery was dead and the replacement 9 cell battery costs 7200 rupees. I am stuck now..
     
  7. paroh

    paroh Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    850
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If it is not r recognized in the bios that it is some other problem. Did u try changing the data cable and power cable of the smps. or try to attach the hard disk on some other system
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page