Entry Level - Performance Laptop - INR 60-65K - mostly editing

omega44-xt

Gear up ...
Joined
Dec 5, 2008
Messages
5,366
Thanks for the response. Dell one has been dropped for sure.

What would be difference between the HP OMEN and HP Pavilion Gaming series laptops, especially the 4600H variants apart from the GPU. Omen ones have the 1650Ti whereas the Pavilion ones have the regular 1650 and some minor design changes.

Hope the thermals are different with the OMEN.
Omen is the superior line-up, thus built better, looks better IMO & has better thermal solution. 1650Ti is 10% better than 1650.

The RX5600M of Dell is surely more powerful, but heat is the only issue. People say Asus A15 with 1660Ti/2060 is hot, this is worse.
 

omega44-xt

Gear up ...
Joined
Dec 5, 2008
Messages
5,366
Is the HP Omen - 4600H/8GB RAM/512 GB SSD/4GB 1650Ti good for 76K or will there be any decrease


Acer says they will launch Ryzen 5 4xxxx series jn Ang end, will be worth the wait.
Its a bit overpriced, but is the best option at that price. Next best option is Omen with 1660Ti at 86k, that is a better deal for sure because 1660Ti is like 30-40% better than 1650Ti. But if you can't spend that much 1650Ti Omen is good.

If you can get a HP Pavilion or Asus A15 with R5 4600H + GTX 1650 for 60-63k, that's good as you are not losing much performance compared to 1650Ti Omen, surely the laptop's build is worse.
 
OP
1

123hero

Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2012
Messages
176
Its a bit overpriced, but is the best option at that price. Next best option is Omen with 1660Ti at 86k, that is a better deal for sure because 1660Ti is like 30-40% better than 1650Ti. But if you can't spend that much 1650Ti Omen is good.

If you can get a HP Pavilion or Asus A15 with R5 4600H + GTX 1650 for 60-63k, that's good as you are not losing much performance compared to 1650Ti Omen, surely the laptop's build is worse.
Will wait for some more time in case the ASUS A15 / HP Pavilion base models are available in the 60-65 range though I have come to believe that these both are definitely being used as anchors to push the slightly higher spec laptops are around 20-25% price hike.

I am not a gamer hence I dont expect to have a significant advantage with the 1660 Ti eventhough it is current the best VFM right now considering that its competitors with the i5-10300H / i7-10750H with 1650 Ti are priced higher.

Otherwise will have to settle on the OMEN base variant eventhough I feel it doesnt warrrant the additional 15K price over the other ASUS/HP base models.
 
Last edited:
OP
1

123hero

Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2012
Messages
176
1. Yes, M.2 port is kind of standard these days:

2. Ask HP India in forum as chat & phone guys will lie. But they didn't have this policy. Its like if you do it w/o damaging anything, no issues.

3. Cloning, check Macrium Reflect, lots of guides online. I still recommend resetting OS after cloning.

4. Ask HP

5. Amazon.in: Buy Kingston 500GB A2000 M.2 2280 Nvme Internal SSD PCIe Up to 2000MB/S (SA2000M8/500G) Online at Low Prices in India | Kingston Reviews & Ratings (5.5k Prime offer)
I'm not finding 8GB DDR4 3200MHz RAM sticks for laptop. 2666MHz will work but 3200MHz has some performance advantage.
@omega44-xt

My queries to the SSD upgradation has been replied to in affirmative on the HP forums. + an additional thread is also present concerning the same query. Links posted

My Query : Upgrade and Warranty Terms
Additional Thread : Which SSD is actually compatible with my HP laptop?
 

omega44-xt

Gear up ...
Joined
Dec 5, 2008
Messages
5,366
@omega44-xt

My queries to the SSD upgradation has been replied to in affirmative on the HP forums. + an additional thread is also present concerning the same query. Links posted

My Query : Upgrade and Warranty Terms
Additional Thread : Which SSD is actually compatible with my HP laptop?
So their policy is still the same. I'm not sure why you were asking if SSD can be installed when you can just download the manual or see the video I linked to be sure.

Again, cloning Win10 has a lot of guides online, use Macrium Reflect free. Just google it.
 
OP
1

123hero

Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2012
Messages
176
So their policy is still the same. I'm not sure why you were asking if SSD can be installed when you can just download the manual or see the video I linked to be sure.

Again, cloning Win10 has a lot of guides online, use Macrium Reflect free. Just google it.
Just needed to be double sure on the that. Also this is what the HP Manual mentions. What exactly is this would be Dual Storage Configuration
Screen shot :

Capture.JPG



How is using Macrium Reflect different from a cloning software provided by SSD provider like Samsung/ WD/Kingston/SeaGate ?
 

omega44-xt

Gear up ...
Joined
Dec 5, 2008
Messages
5,366
Just needed to be double sure on the that. Also this is what the HP Manual mentions. What exactly is this would be Dual Storage Configuration
Screen shot :

View attachment 19383


How is using Macrium Reflect different from a cloning software provided by SSD provider like Samsung/ WD/Kingston/SeaGate ?
NVMe is always in M.2 & HDD is in 2.5" form factor. So dual storage just means that 2 storage devices can be installed, an M.2 SSD & a 2.5" HDD/SSD.

Macrium Reflect is good free software. Samsung one is good actually but I didn't get a software with my Intel & HP SSDs, so used Macrium, many recommend it. There are other options as well.
 
OP
1

123hero

Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2012
Messages
176
NVMe is always in M.2 & HDD is in 2.5" form factor. So dual storage just means that 2 storage devices can be installed, an M.2 SSD & a 2.5" HDD/SSD.

Macrium Reflect is good free software. Samsung one is good actually but I didn't get a software with my Intel & HP SSDs, so used Macrium, many recommend it. There are other options as well.
Thanks for the details. I checked some videos online and the process seems fairly simple.

As per above screen shot it shows dual storage
128GB + 1 TB SATA HDD 5400 RPM


Is this the max config possible
 

whitestar_999

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Nov 7, 2011
Messages
13,253
Is this the max config possible
Well it is practically impossible to buy 2tb laptop hdd at reasonable price in India but you should certainly be able to buy & add 1 TB ssd so no this is not the max config technically possible.
 

whitestar_999

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Nov 7, 2011
Messages
13,253
How is using Macrium Reflect different from a cloning software provided by SSD provider like Samsung/ WD/Kingston/SeaGate ?
Except samsung, all other ssd manufacturers just use acronis/similar disk cloning software rebranded as their own.

Also see this:
 
OP
1

123hero

Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2012
Messages
176
Well it is practically impossible to buy 2tb laptop hdd at reasonable price in India but you should certainly be able to buy & add 1 TB ssd so no this is not the max config technically possible.
So this is what I can make out from the manual

I can use as below

128GB PCIe NVMe SSD (boot drive) + 1 TB HDD 5400 RPM (storage)

or

upto 1 TB of NVMe SSD (boot drive) and cannot use the HDD (sounds ridiculous though)

one a different note when can we expect the Acer to launch the Ryzen 5 series. They keep claiming to have a launch in mid Aug

Reg
 

whitestar_999

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Nov 7, 2011
Messages
13,253
So this is what I can make out from the manual

I can use as below

128GB PCIe NVMe SSD (boot drive) + 1 TB HDD 5400 RPM (storage)

or

upto 1 TB of NVMe SSD (boot drive) and cannot use the HDD (sounds ridiculous though)
So I finally figured out why they say so, they could have said it in much simpler way but instead chose a vague way to describe a purely technical limit which can confuse even knowledgeable people.

1597158963119.png



1597159227992.png


It has to do with available pcie/sata lanes in mobo & it seems such laptops have only 4 pcie/sata lanes so if you use a 4x NVMe ssd then all 4 lanes will be used by NVMe ssd leaving nothing for the sata port hence no hdd will work but if you use 2x NVMe ssd then 2 out of 4 lanes will be available for sata port so hdd will work.
@omega44-xt @SaiyanGoku
 

SaiyanGoku

kamehameha!!
Joined
Sep 3, 2012
Messages
11,105
^ I don't think it makes sense to give PCIe lanes to sata drives in laptops. Its different in full sized mobos as they have plenty of sata ports.
 

omega44-xt

Gear up ...
Joined
Dec 5, 2008
Messages
5,366
Thanks for the details. I checked some videos online and the process seems fairly simple.

As per above screen shot it shows dual storage
128GB + 1 TB SATA HDD 5400 RPM


Is this the max config possible
Those are configs which HP sells. You can put a 2TB NVMe as well along with 2TB 2.5" HDD. It is possible that HP made some corner cuttings with PCIe lanes & stuff, not sure about those but surely never heard of that stuff. Either companies put a 2 lane NVMe slot or a 4 lane one.
 
OP
1

123hero

Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2012
Messages
176
Those are configs which HP sells. You can put a 2TB NVMe as well along with 2TB 2.5" HDD. It is possible that HP made some corner cuttings with PCIe lanes & stuff, not sure about those but surely never heard of that stuff. Either companies put a 2 lane NVMe slot or a 4 lane one.
So what's the highest possible configuration i can use along with the HDD ?

I think I can use max of 1 TB SSD M.2 NVMe 3x 4 as my primary boot drive and use the 1 TB HDD as storage.
 

whitestar_999

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Nov 7, 2011
Messages
13,253
^ I don't think it makes sense to give PCIe lanes to sata drives in laptops. Its different in full sized mobos as they have plenty of sata ports.
Maybe, I just thought there is some possibility that this max config of HP has some technical basis & not some random marketing stuff.
 

omega44-xt

Gear up ...
Joined
Dec 5, 2008
Messages
5,366
So what's the highest possible configuration i can use along with the HDD ?

I think I can use max of 1 TB SSD M.2 NVMe 3x 4 as my primary boot drive and use the 1 TB HDD as storage.
IMO, you can put as big of a storage as you can find, unless HP actually did that PCIe lane sharing stuff (which IMO is something I never heard in laptops but happens in desktop).
 
OP
1

123hero

Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2012
Messages
176
IMO, you can put as big of a storage as you can find, unless HP actually did that PCIe lane sharing stuff (which IMO is something I never heard in laptops but happens in desktop).
So I think it's like this.
If the SSD will use all 4 lanes of NVMe then the SATA ports won't work.

So in order to use the dual storage i need to use a SSD that uses 2 lanes of NVMe leaving the other 2 for SATA.

Do we get SSD of 2280 with 2 lane usage up to atleast 512 GB ?
 

whitestar_999

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Nov 7, 2011
Messages
13,253
So I think it's like this.
If the SSD will use all 4 lanes of NVMe then the SATA ports won't work.

So in order to use the dual storage i need to use a SSD that uses 2 lanes of NVMe leaving the other 2 for SATA.

Do we get SSD of 2280 with 2 lane usage up to atleast 512 GB ?
Better clarify it at HP official forum, you now at least have a clear technical query about whether using pcie x4 NVMe ssd disables the sata port in some HP laptops.
 
OP
1

123hero

Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2012
Messages
176
Better clarify it at HP official forum, you now at least have a clear technical query about whether using pcie x4 NVMe ssd disables the sata port in some HP laptops.
Thanks and raised the query at the HP Forums.
 
Top