Entry Level - Performance Laptop - INR 60-65K - mostly editing

whitestar_999

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Nov 7, 2011
Messages
13,253
It doesn't look like you cloned the hdd properly. It is not just the C drive that needs to be there on ssd but also the system partitions(those 2 small no name partitions). Check my post#112 above, it also mentions the procedure for cloning from larger to smaller disk. If it is done correctly then you should see 2 windows boot manager entries, one on hdd & one on ssd.
 

omega44-xt

Gear up ...
Joined
Dec 5, 2008
Messages
5,366
Here is what I did now.

I partitioned the HDD to a 200GB + 700GB combination and cloned the 200GB portion to the SSD.

Cloning was successful as per Macrium. And a new drive created as Drive E

Now I can't find the correct settings in BIOS to make the SSD as the boot drive
Shrinking bigger drive then cloning is the way to do it.

If everything was cloned correctly, like you selected all partitions except the 700GB one to be cloned, then cloning should have been successful. Now since both your drives have Win10, your laptop is likely trying to boot from first priority one (usually HDD slot). So, just disconnect your internal HDD & try to boot it. You might go into Windows repair & it should repair boot entries of SSD.

After Win10 from SSD has booted, shut down your laptop, reconnect HDD & see if its booting again with SSD with both drives connected. If yes, you are good to go, just format the HDD.

If no, HDD is still booting, then in a way you know that SSD alone does boot into Win10. So, get into Windows StartUp repair:
How to use the Window Startup Repair Tool

Then choose Troubleshoot > Advanced Options > Command Prompt (follow initial steps from this article):
How To Repair and Restore Windows 10

Use command prompt command "diskpart" to format your HDD (not SSD):
How to Format a Hard Drive Using the Command Prompt (Follow from step 2 to 5, you can create new partition later as well using Disk Management of Win10)

With UEFI, Win10 cloning is a mess at times. There's no simple option to select the boot priority "drive".
 

whitestar_999

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Nov 7, 2011
Messages
13,253
With UEFI, Win10 cloning is a mess at times. There's no simple option to select the boot priority "drive".
Now we have "UEFI boot manager" which need not be on the same drive as C/windows drive hence the irrelevance of "boot device priority".
 
OP
1

123hero

Member
Joined
Dec 3, 2012
Messages
176
It doesn't look like you cloned the hdd properly. It is not just the C drive that needs to be there on ssd but also the system partitions(those 2 small no name partitions). Check my post#112 above, it also mentions the procedure for cloning from larger to smaller disk. If it is done correctly then you should see 2 windows boot manager entries, one on hdd & one on ssd.
Ok here is what I did

I re-expanded the original C drive of around 930GB and Macrium shows it as below

1- SYSTEM FAT 32 LBA Primary - 260MB
2-None (Unformatted Primary)- 16MB
3- Windows C -930 GB
4- Windows RE tools - 510 MB

Now it I select every thing, then obviously it would show insufficient space. So I did drag and drop of the first 3 partitions - resized the 3rd one to manage around 510 MB space left and then dragged and dropped the 4th partition.

SSD partitions as below

1- SYSTEM FAT 32 LBA Primary - 260MB
2-None (Unformatted Primary)- 16MB
3- Windows E- 468 GB
4- Windows RE tools - 510 MB

I did the cloning and Macrium showed it as successful

Then I restarted the PC - went into BIOS - but can see only the HDD in the OS Boot Manager - which is where I am finding an issue since the SSD should show up on the BIOS.

I cant manually disconnect the HDD at the moment since I dont have the extremely small screw drivers - I got it from an acquaintance and it could be 1-2 days before I can have it back as well.

Other softwares like Acronis does have a feature called "proportionate cloning" where in the cloning is done proportionately. Looks like Macrium (free version) does not have this feature. The dumbass computer not allowing to install the Acronis software - have no clue why. I have only the Windows Defender installed. I click on the .exe file - then nothing happens. I tried running as administrator - still no effect
 

omega44-xt

Gear up ...
Joined
Dec 5, 2008
Messages
5,366
I cant manually disconnect the HDD at the moment since I dont have the extremely small screw drivers - I got it from an acquaintance and it could be 1-2 days before I can have it back as well.

Other softwares like Acronis does have a feature called "proportionate cloning" where in the cloning is done proportionately. Looks like Macrium (free version) does not have this feature. The dumbass computer not allowing to install the Acronis software - have no clue why. I have only the Windows Defender installed. I click on the .exe file - then nothing happens. I tried running as administrator - still no effect
Removing cable will do, no need to remove HDD physically. I have used Macrium Reflect free with my current laptop, many recommend it as well. So if cloning was done properly, just disconnect HDD cable & follow steps I mentioned, when you can. Do update us.
 

pkkumarcool

Game & anime Lover
Joined
Sep 19, 2010
Messages
1,267
Removing cable will do, no need to remove HDD physically. I have used Macrium Reflect free with my current laptop, many recommend it as well. So if cloning was done properly, just disconnect HDD cable & follow steps I mentioned, when you can. Do update us.
but he will have to open the laptop to disconnect the cable and he said he dont have correct screw driver for screws.
 

whitestar_999

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Nov 7, 2011
Messages
13,253
Other softwares like Acronis does have a feature called "proportionate cloning" where in the cloning is done proportionately. Looks like Macrium (free version) does not have this feature. The dumbass computer not allowing to install the Acronis software - have no clue why. I have only the Windows Defender installed. I click on the .exe file - then nothing happens. I tried running as administrator - still no effect
Ok try this then, you have nothing to lose anyway.
 
Top