1. Hey Guest Did you know you can win an Honor 10 phone worth ₹33,000 and an additional ₹70,000 in paytm vouchers, just by replying to some threads and taking part in the discussions happening in the Honor Hub?

    What are you waiting for? Start commenting and start winning! Remember to read the instructions posted here.

    Dismiss Notice

DVD Region

Discussion in 'Hardware Q&A' started by Bruce_Wayne, Feb 15, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Bruce_Wayne

    Bruce_Wayne New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Recently i purchased Gigabyte Combo Drive.
    It was working fine until i accedently changed DVD Region in the Device Manager Properties in Windows XP.
    Now drive don't detect DIGIT DVD's in win XP. drive detects DVD's in win 98. pls help me.
    i have 98 on c drive & XP with sp2 on d drive
     
  2. ashu888ashu888

    ashu888ashu888 Core i7 (nehalem) Owner

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Did u change the DVD REGION more than 5 TIMES ??? If yes, then 5th time is the max option that DVD REGION option has while setting the code for permanent use. see this www.hometheaterinfo.com/dvd3.htm for ur confusion.Check ur manual for setting back the region. BTW do u knw the original setting of ur DVD (b4 accidently changing the REGION)???

    Also see this as its a helpful site:www.dvddemystified.com/dvdfaq.html

    Post ur results too :)

    cheers n e-peace......
     
  3. janitha

    janitha New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kollam, Kerala
    But how on earth can the Digit DVD be region coded?
    Correct me if I am wrong!

    V.Prem Kumar
     
  4. ashu888ashu888

    ashu888ashu888 Core i7 (nehalem) Owner

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,472
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Mumbai
    janitha wrote:
    Its not about DIGIT DVD or sum other DVD, i jus said that since he changed the DVD region in his DVD by mistake so that will not detect (play) the DVD made in this region.

    AFAIK, Basically all DVDs are region dependent (same as we hv NTSC and PAL for Game CDs) therefore, if the DVD REGION is changed (by default or by mistake) it will not detect any of the DVD (i repeat) It will not detect ANY of the DVDs of that particular region... :)

    Cheers n e-peace.....
     
  5. janitha

    janitha New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kollam, Kerala
    Again I would like to know for sure whether DVDs like those of Digit are region coded? If so, why should it not work in his player even if all the 4 regions are used up.

    V.Prem Kumar
     
  6. royal

    royal New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kolkata
    hey Bruce_Wayne ...

    U could try DVD region free :p
    http://www.dvdidle.com/dvd-region-free.htm

    sometimes upgrading the firmware of ur DVD drive also helps...
    though u gotta be absolutely sure that u know what ur doing :evil:
    normally updates r available from manufacturer's website
     
  7. dIgItaL_BrAt

    dIgItaL_BrAt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Only Video-DVD's are region coded,not data DVD's.
     
  8. janitha

    janitha New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    1,801
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kollam, Kerala
    This was what I was trying to convey through my posts.
    But of course I was not 100% sure.

    V.Prem Kumar
     
  9. casanova

    casanova The Frozen Nova

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    1,641
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Trespasser in Virtual Land
    Hey, u can even contact ur manufacturer, read ur manuals, it says if u need help changing your region more than 5 times call at a particular no. I own a samsung dvd writer, hence can't give u the no.
    Also, try using "DVD Region CSS Free", it is a shareware
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page