Download Speed is Too Slow!!!

Discussion in 'Internet & WWW' started by reddick, Sep 7, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. reddick

    reddick Mobile Freak

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    855
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    S.B.S Nagar , Punjab
    I browse through Dial-Up n my ISP is Satyam.The problem is that my download speed is too slow nowadays.Firstly i gt speed upto 3.7 kbps or 4.0 kbps which is enough for me.But now it's only 1.1 or 1.5 kbps which is very low :( Though the conn. speed is 38 kbps.I have all latest browsers like - Opera 9.0,FireFox 1.5 and IE 6.5 bt same dnload speed :confused: If i open 'Windows Task Manager' no other program is running.I don't know wht happened.PLEASE HELP ON THIS...THANKS MATE!!!
     
  2. hmmmmmmmmmmmmm

    hmmmmmmmmmmmmm New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    C:\Windows\System32
    damn still u r Usin...Dial Up....

    do u wnt VISA for for Dubia...come here..i will give u 512kbps speed
     
  3. OP
    OP
    reddick

    reddick Mobile Freak

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    855
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    S.B.S Nagar , Punjab
    I don't ask ur comments...If u don't know d solution...Keep Quite!
     
  4. nithinks

    nithinks True Techie

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    you can try DAP to get good download speeds.. and use ccleaner to cleanup
    ur disk.. and there may be some issues regarding to system registry also..
    and you can also check for spywares(install adaware) ...
    after doing this much, if the problem persists... you have to contact your ISP.
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2006
  5. The Outsider

    The Outsider Beneath The Eyelids

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    get something like ad aware or spysweeper & run a full scan.
    next check if your windows automatic updates are not running.
    , get a good anti virus and run a full scan.

    if that doesn't help try reformatting, checking your phone lines + cleaning your modem or try chaging the slot of modem.
     
  6. LegendKiller

    LegendKiller New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    reddick,
    were you getting speed of 4kbps earlier also with 38kbps??
    i think you should talk to satyam guys there's surely some problem wid them.

    coz when i use to use dial-up i use to get 4kbps consistently with mtnl.

    generally your downloading speed should be 1/8th of you ur internet connection which means around 4.5 for your connection.

    in my best suggestion,call your satyam dealer,and i m sure he will help.
     
  7. arif_wasim

    arif_wasim New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    start > control panel > phone & modem options > Click modem tab, select ur modem and click properties.
    Go to advanced tab and in EXTRA INTILIZATION COMMANDS write "at&fx1" without any quotes.
    Click OK and then connect to internet.
    U will get a at least 115 kbps speed.
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2006
  8. OP
    OP
    reddick

    reddick Mobile Freak

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    855
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    S.B.S Nagar , Punjab
    Well I run CounterSpy for Adware n Spyware.I scan my PC with Avast Anti-Virus.But found nothing wrong.I gt both softwares updated regularly.Even Automatic Updates is OFF.
    So i called SATYAM,they told that they themself gona contact me...Let's see wht's d trouble :evil:
    __________
    One more thing...Today i connect through MO of Airtel.I have N70 phone .It gives me good browsing speed,but only 1.0kbps dnload speed :( I takes 45 mins. to load an 4 MB of song...It SUXS man...Please HELP-HELP Me!
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2006
  9. slagad

    slagad New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you try everthing and nothing works, then first ask the Satyam people to help, if not then re-install your OS.
     
  10. OP
    OP
    reddick

    reddick Mobile Freak

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    855
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    S.B.S Nagar , Punjab
    Wht r u talking abt man.I have to format my HDD :shock: Please don't say that.It's gona FU*K me...Don't u have any other way-out :(
     
  11. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    yes...use 256kbps broadband connection...
     
  12. OP
    OP
    reddick

    reddick Mobile Freak

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    855
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    S.B.S Nagar , Punjab
    OK that's right.But let me tell u one thing that I don't need so much speed.As i only surf to check my mails,replying in forums,browsing mobile sites n dnloading few mobile apps n games.
    So why anybody needs fast conn. for it as dial-up is OK for me.
    If Yes,then tell me MAIN advantages of broadband for surfing habits of mine :cool: I'm frm Punjab.Which is d best broadband here :?: Also wht MORE can i do with broadband which i'm unable to do via Dial-Up :!:
     
  13. cool_dude_prav

    cool_dude_prav New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    best bband anywhere i can tell is either bsnl(incl. MTNL - added on comment below by @tech_mastermind) or airtel(if u have it there...)

    all other big players are all cr@p... dunno abt local ones...
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2006
  14. Third Eye

    Third Eye gooby pls

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4,293
    Likes Received:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Not very far from you
    mtnl is not crap...
     
  15. OP
    OP
    reddick

    reddick Mobile Freak

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    855
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    S.B.S Nagar , Punjab
    Yeah,i try MO of airtel.Really it rocks! But i've heard problems abt bsnl :confused:
     
  16. dharmeshhtailor

    dharmeshhtailor New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    u shud consult ur ISP about this prob....
    there must be some prob ffrom there side....or in cabling connection...
     
  17. blademast3r

    blademast3r New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Island of Time
    U rilli dont get noticable speed boosts with dap and others acclerators...but do run a spyware check with ad aware se before givin your ISP a buzzzz.. :D
     
  18. cool_dude_prav

    cool_dude_prav New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2004
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chennai
    woops, sorry, didnt mention it.. coz I felt MTNL + BSNL all same :p
    error regretted and edited!!!
     
  19. OP
    OP
    reddick

    reddick Mobile Freak

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    855
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    S.B.S Nagar , Punjab
    Please leave ur comments on this! :)
     
  20. OP
    OP
    reddick

    reddick Mobile Freak

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    855
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    S.B.S Nagar , Punjab
    Hey I have noticed some thing intresting here :!:
    I have Win98SE installed at D: drive.And on this OS i gt connected at the first attemp n also gets higher speed for browsing n downloading ;) I don't know why it's not working like this in WinXP :evil: I missed XP while surfing :oops: Anybody know why is it so?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page